Cinnamon Scops Owl
Facts about Cinnamon Scops Owls. The Cinnamon Scops Owl is an owl class that belongs to the genus Otus of the Strigidae family. "Scientific name of the Cinnamon Scops Owl is Otus icterorhynchus". Cinnamon Scops Owl is largely found in Africa. Cinnamon Scops Owls are also commonly called the Sandy Scops Owls. Cinnamon Scops Owls that belong to the Otus genus are Screech Owls and the Scops Owls. Cinnamon Scops Owls are comparatively small owls with a small body size, with small, round wings. Nearly all Cinnamon Scops Owls in this genus have erected ear-tufts and the genus Otus is considered to be a universal genus, that includes 45 owl species.
Features of Cinnamon Scops Owl
The Cinnamon Scops Owl is a small size bird that has a body length, ranging from 7 1/4 inches to 8 inches (18 cm to 20 cm). Usually, male owls are heavier than the female ones with a body weight that ranges from 69 grams to 80 grams (2.4 to 2.8 ounces), whereas the female owls have a body weight between 61 grams and 80 grams (2.2 to 2.8 ounces). Cinnamon Scops Owls have small, rounded wings, and they have erectile ear-tufts. The upperparts and the head of the Cinnamon Scops Owl are cinnamon-brown in color with bars and marks of white and buff, and obvious white scapular line.
The borders of the wings of the Cinnamon Scops Owl are barred whitish-Buffy. The facial disc of the Cinnamon Scops Owl is cinnamon with light eyebrows. The eyes and the bill of the bird are pale yellow in color.
The Cinnamon Scops Owl makes a drawn-out whistle for a maximum period of one second, dropping in volume and pitch. Cinnamon Scops Owls prefer to live in Lowland evergreen woods and in high forest, as well as in the logged regions.
Diet of Cinnamon Scops Owl
Cinnamon Scops Owls mostly feed on grasshoppers and crickets at dawn and dusk, whereas in the captive, they are fed with insects.
Behavior of Cinnamon Scops Owl
The Cinnamon Scops Owl is a nocturnal bird, and it is more active from subsequent to sunset to midnight. The Cinnamon Scops Owl rests by day in trees, usually close to the trunk, or in thick foliage, in gaps in rocks or holes in mature trees, and in holes in walls. Usually, the evening activity of the Cinnamon Scops Owl starts with a rapid call, either from a nearby branch or at the resting place. Occasionally, a few notes may be heeded from the rest during the day.
Conservation of Cinnamon Scops Owl
The Cinnamon Scops Owl has an extremely huge range, and therefore, it does not reach the thresholds for susceptible under the range size norms. The level of the occurrence of the Cinnamon Scops Owl breed is less than 77,000 sqare miles (20,000 square kilometers), which is combined with a waning or variable range size, home extent or quality, or the size of the population and a small amount of locations or harsh fragmentation.
The population drift of the Cinnamon Scops Owl appears to be steady, and thus, the Cinnamon Scops Owl breed does not approach the doorsteps for Vulnerable consistent with the population drift criterion, which is more than 30% drop over three generations or the past ten years. The size of the population of the Cinnamon Scops Owl species has not been measured, but it is not supposed to come near the thresholds for weak under the population size norms of less than 10,000 mature birds with an ongoing decline anticipated to be more than 10% in three generations or ten years, or with a particular population configuration. Due to these reasons the Cinnamon Scops Owl is estimated as Least Concern.