Facts about Cinnamon Bear, Scientific name for Cinnamon Bear is Ursus americanus cinnamomum". The Cinnamon Bear is a bear variety that belongs to the Ursus genus of the Ursidae family. The Cinnamon Bear is the colored part of the American black bear. The most remarkable difference between the Cinnamon Bear and any other bear varieties is its red-brown or brown color fur, suggestive of cinnamon, from which the bear attained its name. The Cinnamon Bear was given the title for the reason that the lighter color part is more frequent in the United States than in other regions.
The Cinnamon Bear can be largely found in the Southwestern parts of Canada and in the Northwestern parts of the United States, Eastern Oregon, Eastern Washington, Idaho, Western Wyoming, Western Montana, Eastern Colorado, and in the Northeastern parts of Utah, where the regions experience the dry type of weather. Bears that are found in damp climates are much more likely to be truly black.
Cinnamon Bear Diet
Similar to other black bears, the Cinnamon Bear is an omnivorous animal. Its diet includes vegetation, fruit, honey, nuts, and occasionally meat and insects, varying from other bears due to regional home differences.
Features of Cinnamon Bear
An adult Cinnamon Bear will have the same body size and shape as that of the ordinary American black bear. It is capable of attaining a maximum height of 3 feet (90 cm) at the shoulder and it has a body weight that ranges from 203 lbs to 595 lbs (92.1 kg to 270 kg). The Cinnamon Bears are outstanding climbers, powerful swimmers and good runners. They are typically nocturnal, while occasionally active during day hours. The Cinnamon bears are only the color phases of the black bear, the fair-haired and browns of the Ursidae family. There is a variety of colors that are habitually intermixed in the similar family, and thus, it is common to see a black female bear with brown color Cinnamon cubs, a black and a brown cub, or even with all three colors.
The coat of the Cinnamon Bear is thicker, longer, and it has a finer hair than other bear varieties. The Cinnamon Bears usually, hibernate during the winter season, which is normally from the last part of October or November to March or April, according to the climate conditions. The scat of these bears looks like that of family dogs.
Breeding of Cinnamon Bear
Usually, a female Cinnamon Bear will attain its sexual maturity after 4 to 5 years of their birth, whereas the male bears will attain their sexual maturity after 5 to 6 years of their birth. Usually, mating in the Cinnamon Bears will take place from June to the middle part of July. The female Cinnamon Bear is capable of having 2 to 3 cubs per litter and that usually takes place during January or February during hibernation. Normally, the gestation period continues for about seven months. There is a late implantation, in which the fertilized eggs are not entrenched into the womb of the female Cinnamon Bear until the fall so to give her time to construct a reserve of fat for her young. The Cinnamon Bear cubs stay with their mother for 17 months. Usually, the cubs of the Cinnamon Bear will have a body weight of 8 oz (230 grams) at birth.
The average lifespan of the Cinnamon Bear is 18 years in the wild, whereas in the captive, they can live up to 30 years.