Cinnabar Hawk Owl
Facts about Cinnabar Hawk Owls. The Cinnabar Hawk Owl is an owl species that comes from the Ninox genus of the Strigidae family. "Scientific name for Cinnabar Hawk Owl is Ninox ios". Cinnabar Hawk Owl is also commonly called as the Cinnabar Boobook. Cinnabar Hawk Owls are prevalent in the island of Sulawesi in Indonesia. The Cinnabar Hawk Owl breed is a nocturnal variety that lives mostly in forests at medium heights that range from 3,600 feet to 5,600 feet (1,100 meters to 1,700 meters).
History of Cinnabar Hawk Owls
The Cinnabar Hawk Owl is lately described from a single sample collected during 1985 from the Bogani Nani Wartabone National Park, located North Sulawesi in Indonesia. Another owl species was entrapped on the 14th of November 1999 in a fog net place in primary woods at an elevation of 4686 feet (1420 meters). When compared to the sample, the Cinnabar Hawk Owl usually had analogous plumage and it was larger than that of the collected specimen. This second owl species was confined on the border between an open region of marshland, bounded by hill forest subjugated by pioneer owl species, like the Piper aduncum and Macaranga hispida. Both trapped owls, and a new sight record from the Central Sulawesi Lore Lindu National Park, propose that the Cinnabar Hawk Owl is restricted chiefly to high altitude woods on Sulawesi. Even though the owl is known at present only from three sites, the scarcity of ornithological study on Sulawesi suggests that the Cinnabar Hawk Owl may establish to be more common in due course.
Features of Cinnabar Hawk Owl
The Cinnabar Hawk Owl is small size bird with the total body length of 8 1/2 inches (22 cm). The Cinnabar Hawk Owl has a fairly elongated tail and thin sharp wings. The Cinnabar Hawk Owl has a small, bright colored body with consistent rustic-chestnut, with white color scapular spots. The Cinnabar Hawk Owl has white color feather shafts on its underparts, and an unclear darker scalloping to its lower underparts, and it has thin, darker bars on its retrices. The Cinnabar Hawk Owl does not have any patterns on its face.
When compared to other owls in its genus, the Cinnabar Hawk Owl is much smaller in most measurements, but it has rictal bristles and a fairly longer tail. The wing of the bird, though shorter than other owl species, is narrower and sharper. The Cinnabar Hawk Owl has a much smaller, shallower bill and shorter nares than other owl breeds. The Cinnabar Hawk Owl has small, slim tarsi that are mostly covered by feathers on either surface.
The Cinnabar Hawk Owl has much smaller, slimmer claws that are dark in color for the majority of their length. The holotype of the Cinnabar Hawk Owl has pink color and it has yellow color eyes. The bottom of the bill and the cere of the Cinnabar Hawk Owl breed appear completely pale.
The Cinnabar Hawk Owl breed is considered endangered due to the occurrence of deforestation at lower heights within its range. This continuing threat denotes that the population of owl species is declining, even though the rate of turn down is supposed to be reasonable because of restricted impacts on montane forests. So, the Cinnabar Hawk Owl breed is potentially in danger from the consequences of projected weather change on the distribution and level of its habitats.
Diet of Cinnabar Hawk Owl
Based on morphological resemblances with owlet-nightjars, the Cinnabar Hawk Owl breed may be an insectivore and feed on invertebrates during the flight by conducting little outing from uncovered branches.