Chestnut-bellied Titi Monkey
Facts about Chestnut-bellied titi monkey. "Scientific name for Chestnut-bellied titi monkey is Callicebus caligatus". Chestnut-bellied titi monkey is a kind of New World monkey that comes from the genus Callicebus of the Pitheciidae family. The Chestnut-bellied titi monkey are native to Brazil, and they are largely found in Brazil, Bolivia and Peru. In west Brazil, the Chestnut-bellied titi monkey are found in the southern parts of the Rio Solimoes from the western bank of the Rio Madeira to the Rio Ucayali-Tapiche in Peru, Loreto and the Rio Javari. They can also be seen in the states of Acre and Amazonas in Brazil. The Chestnut-bellied titi monkey usually prefer to live in the forests by the side of the riverbanks.
Features of Chestnut-bellied titi monkey
The male adult Chestnut-bellied Titi monkeys are larger than the females, with the body length between 30 cm and 45 cm (11.8 to 17.7 inches), whereas the females have a body length, ranging from 29 cm to 42 cm (11.4 to 16.5 inches). Usually, male Chestnut-bellied titi monkey have a tail length that ranges from 39 cm to 50 cm (15.3 to 19.6 inches), whereas the female monkeys have a tail length between 36 cm and 64 cm (14.1 to 25.1 inches). Male Chestnut-bellied titi monkey also dominate female monkeys in terms of weight with a body mass, ranging from 800 grams to 1200 grams (1.7 lbs to 2.6 lbs), whereas the females have a body mass between 700 grams and 1020 grams (1.5 lbs to 2.2 lbs).
Usually, the Chestnut-bellied Titi monkeys do not have prehensile tails and the tail of the monkeys is Buffy distally, which is gray in color. The Chestnut-bellied titi monkey have a black color forehead and have dark red to black color forearms. The ventral side, sideburns and inner sides of the limbs of these monkeys are red in color and the outer parts and dorsal side are shadowy in coloration.
The Chestnut-bellied Titi monkeys have elongated fur, which is soft and it appears with red, brown or black color, with a paler underside. The Chestnut-bellied titi monkey use to live in family groups that consist of father, mother and their infant monkeys that range in size from 3 to 7 with other affiliates. The Chestnut-bellied titi monkey protect their territory by chasing and shouting both male and female interlopers.
Diet of Chestnut-bellied titi monkey
The Chestnut-bellied Titi monkeys usually feed on fruit pulp, insects, leaves and seeds.
Behavior of Chestnut-bellied titi monkey
The Chestnut-bellied Titi monkey is an arboreal and a diurnal animal. In Peru, the Chestnut-bellied titi monkey varieties are relocated by Red Uakari Monkeys. While the two monkey varieties forage in the same region, the chestnut bellied monkey use to move to the lower levels of the woodland. The Chestnut-bellied titi monkey variety moves throughout the understory of the woodland quadrupedally in addition to by leaping. They have a tail-entwining behavior, which is used to reinforce the relationships between male and female monkeys. This is where the couple is sitting and they cover their body with the tail of each other.
The Chestnut-bellied Titi monkeys are recognized to live in an extensive variety of habitats, even though some monkeys prefer to live in white-sand and drier homes. Some groups of Chestnut-bellied titi monkey are considered forbearing of home disturbance as a result of human activities or cyclic flooding. The Chestnut-bellied titi monkey form undersized, pair-attached, territorial groups and they are measured monogamous.
The Chestnut-bellied Titi monkeys have the shortest lifespan among the varieties in their family that ranges from 2 years to 3.5 years