Celebes Scops Owl
Facts about Celebes Scops Owl. The Celebes Scops Owl is an Indonesian owl that is a common sight in its home range in Indonesia. Scientific name Celebes Scops Owl is Otus manadensis. The Celebes Scops Owl's name in Spanish is Autillo de Célebes. Also, called the Sulawsi Scops Owl or Sulawesi Scops-Owl, the primary population is sometimes called Otus manadensis manadensis. This group lives around Sulawesi.
There are three recognized subspecies: Otus manadensis kalidupae, Otus manadensis mendeni and Otus manadensis saioensis. The saioensis sub-species lives north of Sulawesi on Siau Island. The mendeni subspecies lives on Banggai Island, Peleng Island and may be resident on Labobo Island.
The Celebes Scops Owl is a member of the strigidae family and the strigiformes group.
Physical Description of Celebes Scops Owl
The Celebes Scops Owl species was first identified by Jean Paul Giamard and Jean Rene Constant Quoy in 1830. The sioensis sub-species was identified in 1873. The mendeni group was identified in 1939.
All races of the Celebes Scops Owl are eight to nine inches (20.3 to 22.8 cm) tall. Celebes Scops Owls are three to four ounces or 80 to 90 grams (2.8 to 3.2 cm) in weight.
Females are slightly larger than the male, but they have similar patterns. Celebes Scops Owls come in both rufous (red) and brown varieties, but the red versions are very rare. The adults have dark tipped white spots on their scapulars. The flight feathers have white bars and are covered by velvety down to allow them to fly silently. Tails have narrow light brown bars. Their upper parts have variable streams with dark brown bars.
Celebes Scops Owls have bright yellow eyes, a rounded head and no ear tufts. The juveniles have dark brown bars on their heads and mantle. Celebes Scops Owls have feathered tarsi.
Behavior of Celebes Scops Owl
The Celebes Scops Owls are very nocturnal, not coming out until after dusk. Celebes Scops Owl's calls have an ascending whistling hoo that ends with a click, repeated every six seconds. The females songs are similar to the male but higher pitched.
The Celebes Scops Owl feeds on nocturnal insects like crickets, beetles, moths, and may eat invertebrates like geckos. The Celebes Scops Owl catches the flying insects mid-air before sitting on the perch to eat them. Celebes Scops Owls tend to stay in the lower canopy next to water and open clearings where insects are plentiful. During the day, the Celebes Scops Owl find a perch at least six feet off the ground to sleep on.
Celebes Scops Owls engage in courtship where the male feeds the female before they start nesting. Celebes Scops Owls nest in cavities. Celebes Scops Owls lay two to seven eggs. The incubation period is around a month.
Habitat of Celebes Scops Owl
The Celebes Scops Owls live in the humid forests of Sulawesi island in Indonesia and some of the smaller surrounding islands like Banggai and Sula. The Celebes Scops Owl is found in the lowlands and hills up to 7,500 feet in elevation. The Celebes Scops Owl is found in farming areas that have scattered trees.
Range of Celebes Scops Owl
The Celebes Scops Owl species is native to Siau and Sulawesi, Indonesia. Its range includes Mount Mahawu Protected Forest in Indonesia. It is considered of least concern by the IUCN because it is common in its range.
Trivia of Celebes Scops Owl
The Celebes Scops Owl species is sometimes considered a super-species with Otus elegans and otus collari. It is closely related to species on Sangihe Island. The Celebes Scops Owl species is descended from one scops owl species that settled all the islands before speciation occurred.