Celebes Barn Owl
Facts about Celebes Barn Owl. The Celebes Barn Owl is a variety of owl that comes from the genus Tyto of the Tytonidae family. "Scientific name for Celebes Barn Owl is Tyto rosenbergii". Celebes Barn Owl is prevalent in the Indonesian islands of Sangihe, Sulawesi, and Peleng and hence it is also called the Sulawesi masked owl. The Celebes Barn Owl breed is considered by the International Union for the Conservation of Nature as a bird of least concern.
Features of Celebes Barn Owl
The Celebes Barn Owl is an average-sized owl that has a body length, ranging from 17 inches to 18 inches (43 cm to 46 cm). The upperparts of the male owl are charcoal grey in color with scattered white color marks and lines. The underparts of the Celebes Barn Owl are buff with dark marks and lines and its facial mask is white in color or a combination of white and brown colors. The Celebes Barn Owl breed is somewhat longer and darker than other owls in its genus, and its legs are not covered by feathers. The call of the Celebes Barn Owls is creepy in nature, which is long drawn-out scream and is generally emitted during the flight.
The Celebes Barn Owl has smaller eyes than other owl breeds of its genus, so the vision of these owls is less adapted to dark when compared to other types of owls in its group. The Celebes Barn Owl almost commits itself to binocular vision and it can observe 70 % of its visual area through its both eyes at a time and it can be seen a total field falling within 110 degrees. This enables the Celebes Barn Owl to evaluate the distances, more precisely while marking down its prey.
The Celebes Barn Owl usually does not fly low while returning with prey from a long distance or crossing a valley. Celebes Barn Owls are recognized to fly at a minimum height that ranges from 198 feet to 297 feet (60 meters to 90 meters).
The Celebes Barn Owl has an extensive range and even though the size of its population is not known, its numbers are supposed to be steady. The Celebes Barn Owl breed hunts at nighttime in agricultural land, secondary forest, lowland and open country. The Celebes Barn Owl breed is usually encountered in the refined regions and scrubland on early morning visits.
Diet of Celebes Barn Owl
The Celebes Barn Owl is a nocturnal bird and it mostly feeds on shrews and rats.
Behavior of Celebes Barn Owl
The behavior of the Celebes Barn Owl is rather the same as that of the Short-eared owl. The Celebes Barn Owl will spend the majority of its time on the ground, and the female owl will lay its eggs in a grassy hole in the open country. The voice of these owls is difficult to explain as they do not emit sounds frequently and clearly. This is for the reason that these owls will produce their voice either in the dark or during their flight at greater heights. However, some studies about these owls reveal that its additional call can be heard feebly. Usually, Celebes Barn Owls have the habit of resting on the border of the part of a building and looking for prey.
No authentic information has been found regarding the lifespan of the Celebes Barn Owl.