Cape Eagle Owl
Facts about Cape Eagle Owl, The Cape Eagle Owl is a category of owl that belongs to the Bubo genus of the Strigidae family. "Scientific name for Cape Eagle Owl is Bubo capensis". Cape Eagle Owl is one among the several big eagle owls in its genus. Cape Eagle Owls are largely found in almost all parts of Africa, south and north of the Sahara, and in the southwestern parts of the Arabian Peninsula. The range of the Cape Eagle Owl breed is widespread and normal, but these owls cannot be found in the rain forest belt. The Cape Eagle Owls usually prefer to live in hilly regions and mountainous regions with rocks. Cape Eagle Owls can be seen from sea-level to the snowstorm line. Cape Eagle Owls may as well, roam into human colonies or even towns, particularly to predate plentiful rock doves.
Features of Cape Eagle Owl
The Cape Eagle Owl is a big size bird with the body length varies from 18 inches to 24 inches (46 cm to 61 cm). Usually, female owls are bigger and heavier than the male ones with the body weight, ranging from 2.73 lbs to 3.97 lbs (1,240 grams to 1,800 grams), whereas the male ones have a body weight between 1.995 lbs and 3.058 lbs (905 grams and 1,387 grams). The wing length of these owls ranges from 13.5 inches to 16.5 inches (34.3 cm to 41.8 cm), whereas the length of their tail measures between 6.1 inches and 10.5 inches (15.5 cm and 26.6 cm).
This Cape Eagle Owl has a dark brown body, with well-known ear-tufts and its eyes are yellow in color or a combination of yellow and orange colors. The Cape Eagle Owl has dark underparts, with the sides of the breast being mottled in brown color and it has a paler upper body, overlaid with black, white and brown-fulvous marks, variously. The facial disc of the Cape Eagle Owl is fulvous-brown, with a different black or dark brown border that turns into wider towards its neck. Both the wing and tail feathers of the Cape Eagle Owl are barred with dark and light brown. The toes and tarsi of this bird are densely covered with feathers, with the least noticeable skin being tan above and yellow beneath the feet.
The male Cape Eagle Owl produces a powerful, explosive howl song, which is followed by a faded note, whereas the voice of the female owl is analogous, but it is somewhat higher pitched. During courtship, both male and female owls will engage on the duet. When the male owl approaches a female owl at the time of courtship, it will emit a tri-syllabic voice, when bowing to his mate. Both female owls and the juvenile owls offer a nasal, drawn-out the chrrreeh note when begging for food at their nest. Female owls will squawk slightly when offering food to their juvenile birds. When threatened, both male and female owls emit a barking noise.
Diet of Cape Eagle Owl
The Cape Eagle Owl mostly feeds on creatures from tiny rodents and big hares. Cape Eagle Owls will also feed on reptiles, birds, frogs, crabs, scorpions, and bigger insects. However, most of their prey is average-sized creatures and birds.
Breeding of Cape Eagle Owl
Usually, the Cape Eagle Owl breeds once in a year, occasionally it will breed once in two years. The Cape Eagle Owls are territorial birds, with fairly hefty territories. The male owl advertises the engaged territory through singing. At the time of courtship, the male owl will bow up and down facing the upright, whereas the female owl will keep silent and it will utter musical hoots by showing its overblown white throat in fast sequence. These birds construct their nest in a shallow scrape on a protected rock ledge, or in the entrance of a cave, between rocks or even on the floor beneath a bush. Normally the female owl lays 1 to 3 white colored eggs directly on the nest ground at a minimum interval two days.
The maximum lifespan of the Cape Eagle Owl is 10 years.