Buffy Fish Owl
Facts about Buffy Fish Owl. The Buffy Fish Owl is a genus of owl that comes from the genus Bubo in the Strigidae family. "Scientific name for Buffy Fish Owl is Bubo ketupu". Buffy Fish Owl is also called by another name, the Malay fish owl. Buffy Fish Owls hail from the southern parts of Burma and from central India to the east and south to Cambodia, peninsular Thailand, Laos and Vietnam, the Malay Peninsula, Sumatra Brunei, the Riau Archipelago, Cocos Islands, Indonesia downward to Bali, Java and Borneo. Buffy Fish Owls prefer to live in damp tropical forests and other forested areas close to water, including forested banks of lakes, rivers and fish ponds and wealthy paddies. Buffy Fish Owls can live well close to human environments, but they can also be seen in deserted mangrove forests and other less-occupied or unoccupied areas. The Buffy Fish Owl mostly lives in the lowlands, but it can be seen at an altitude of 5,200 feet (1,600 meters) above sea level.
Features of Buffy Fish Owl
The Buffy Fish Owl is an average to quite big size bird, with the body length ranges from 16 inches to 19.2 inches (40 cm to 48cm). They have a wing length between 11.8 inches and 15.6 inches (29.5 cm and 39.0 cm), and a tail length, ranging from 6.4 inches to 7.2 inches (16.0 cm to 18.1 cm). Usually, female owls are bigger than the males. The Buffy Fish Owl has a body mass between 2.3 lbs to 4.6 lbs (1,028 grams and 2,100 grams)
The Buffy Fish Owl has prominent, outer-facing ear-tufts. The upperparts of the Buffy Fish Owl are rich brown in color, whereas the feathers of its mantle and back are black-brown in color, and they are broadly bordered with buff and with light rustic or white color marks near the tips. The neck and the head of the Buffy Fish Owl are the similar to the upperparts, but the feather tips do not have the marks. The Buffy Fish Owl's eyebrows and forehead are white in color, and its distinctive ear-tufts are sideward directed and extremely tousled. Buffy Fish Owls have yellow colored eyes, with black-bordered eyelids. The bill of the owl is black or gray-black in color.
External webs of scapulars of the Buffy Fish Owl are fulvous, but not forming a light row across its shoulder. Wing coverts of the bird are the same as its back, but they have bigger pale marks. Primaries and secondaries of the Buffy Fish Owl are dark brown in color, with fulvous or whitish bands. The Buffy Fish Owl's tail feathers are dark brown in color with white colored tips and three or four buffish-white bars.
The underparts of the Buffy Fish Owl are fulvous or rustic-buff with thin, dark brown color shaft-lines, becoming sparser and narrower on the abdomen and under-tail-coverts. The thighs and flanks are unstreaked and its tarsi are fairly long and uncovered and they are yellow-grey in color, together with the toes that have dark horn claws.
Diet of Buffy Fish Owl
The Buffy Fish Owl mostly feeds on fish, in addition to reptiles, crustaceans, toads, frogs and insects. The Buffy Fish Owl also feeds on mice, rats and big beetles. Sometimes, these owls feed on bats, and carrion.
Breeding of Buffy Fish Owl
The female Buffy Fish Owl lays eggs mostly from February to April.Buffy Fish Owls habitually construct their nest in the junction of a thick branch covered by moss, ferns and orchids. Buffy Fish Owls also nest in tree holes or in the nests of Raptors, and occasionally they may route to caves in the rock-strewn sites.
The average lifespan of the Buffy Fish Owl ranges from 8 years to 23 years in the wild, but in the captive, Buffy Fish Owls can live more than 30 years.