Brown Titi Monkey
Facts about Brown titi monkey. "Scientific name for Brown titi monkey is Callicebus brunneus".
The Brown titi monkey also known as callicebus brunneus are brownish monkeys that are native to Brazil. The Brown titi monkey have also been located in areas with vast bamboo forests such as Bolivia and Peru. Other areas where they are found include: Acre, Rio Madeira basin, departments of Madre de Dois, Cusco, Puno and the forests in the north western part of the department of Pando.
The Brown titi monkey dental formula is 2:1:3:3 on both jaws. Their bodies are covered with thick fur that exhibits pelage coloration. The forehead, legs, two-thirds of the tail and the forearms are black in color. The Brown titi monkey have brownish agouti coloration on the sides of the body and the dorsal side. The ventral side can either be reddish brown or brownish in color.
The primary source of food for the Brown titi monkey is fruits making them a frugivorous species. In the face of adverse conditions such as drought, the Brown titi monkey also feed on leaves and insects. The leaves are the source of protein for the monkeys. Some of the insects that the Brown titi monkey feed on include: solitary and communal spiders, moths and butterflies and hymenopterans. The Brown titi monkey live in family groups, and they can hunt on one tree at a time together. They have their feeding peaks soon after they wake up in the morning and mid-afternoon. The females are the ones in charge of leading the family while foraging. The Brown titi monkey do not compete with each other for food and so they forage for different animal and animal species at a given time. The Brown titi monkey move about the forest by leaping or on all fours when walking on the ground. During feeding, they use vertical clinging.
The body and head average length of the male Brown titi monkey is 11 13/16 to 17 11/16 inches (30 to 45cm). The average length of the female is 11 3/8 to 16 1/2 (29 to 42cm). The average tail length for the male Brown titi monkey is 15 5/16 to 19 11/16 inches (39 to 50cm). The average tail length for the female Brown titi monkey is 14 5/32 to 25 5/32 inches (36 to 64cm). The average weight of the male is 1.7 to 2.6 pounds (800 to 1200 grams). The females average weight is 1.5 to 2.2 pounds (700 to 1020 grams).
The Brown titi monkey maintain a monogamous life. The family consists of two adults and their off-springs. They are self-conscious, engaging in grooming activities from time to time. The Brown titi monkey also practice grooming to strengthen the social bonds. The males and females alike play a significant role in caring for the infants. The Brown titi monkey are highly territorial and almost every morning they engage in duets with other couples to establish their territories. The fathers are required to carry the newly born for the first weeks only returning them to their mothers for suckling.
The off-springs stay with their families till the age of two to three years after which the Brown titi monkey are expected to leave and start their families. The females leave the family earlier since they mature quickly. The gestation period of the Brown titi monkey is five to six months, and the females can reproduce one offspring per year.
The Brown titi monkey use loud calls as a way of communication. They can use these calls to show their agitation and warn intruders to keep away. Also, they can use them to call back their off-springs to the family group. The Brown titi monkey are social, and they form groups of two to seven. Members of the same group are fond to each other,
Monkey meaning (any mammal of the order Primates), this includes the macaques, capuchins, guenons and langurs, this excludes humans, the anthropoid apes, and, usually, the prosimians and tarsier.