Brown-Mantled Tamarin Monkey
Facts about Brown-mantled tamarin monkey. "Scientific name is Brown-mantled tamarin monkey. Brown-mantled tamarin monkey Saguinus fuscicollis". Brown-mantled tamarin monkey is an American Tamarin species found majorly in Bolivia, Brazil, Ecuador, Peru and Colombia. The Brown-mantled Tamarin is considered to be sympatric having the pygmy marmoset and shares the same South American habitat. There are over ten species of the Saddle-back Tamarin monkey that have characteristics close to the Brown-mantled Tamarin monkey.
Just like most other Tamarin monkeys, the Brown-mantled is a small-sized monkey. In fact, it is one of the smallest in this family. An adult Brown-mantled weighs less than a kilogram (less than 2 lbs). Its length is about half that of its tail. Female Brown-mantled are not any different from males. They have the same coloration. However, the main difference between the two sexes of this monkey is that the female is larger, and heavier. They have a difference of about eighty grams.
The feeding of the Brown-mantled is characterized by that of any other omnivorous monkey. They feed on fruits, leaves, tree sap, insects, and small rodents such as lizards and so on. Due to their small size, Brown-mantled Tamarins are prey to a large number of carnivores in the forest. Some of these animals that prey on this monkey are the birds of prey, the wild cats, the dogs, wolves and snakes.
Brown-mantled tamarin monkey lives in a variety of forest types. They live in both types of forests, primary and secondary. They have also been seen in moist and dry forests. However, they prefer the tropical rainforests due to food availability. In Panama, the Brown-mantled Tamarin monkey prefers secondary forests that have moderate humidity. Mostly, they are found in Panama. The brown-mantled monkey however, is seldom found in Panama as compared to the Pacific. In any case, the only place if habits most is areas near Canal Zone, precisely the Atlantic coast (An area greatly modified by man). They also inhabit the Metropolitan Natural Park, an urban area in Panama, actually a national park. Rio Atrato, nonetheless, it has been reported in areas such as national parks in Las Orquideas.
Brown-mantled Tamarins are known to can reproduce all year long but mostly, their peaks starts from the month of April to August. The Brown-mantled tamarin monkey give birth to one or two infants. they have a gestation period of about 145 days. The inter-birth period has variations range from five months to eighteen months and the longest being after the birth of twins. In other words, the infant has black coats on it body and also on the tail. Its face, however, is white. Male Brown-mantled tamarin monkey contribute so much towards parental care and males carry and clean the infants more than the females do. Siblings may also be involved to infant care, but infants prefer parents their siblings. After 2 to five weeks, the infants start moving around. The begin feeding with the parents at seven weeks.
The conservation status of Brown-mantled monkey is “least concern”. The reason is because their population is large and people do not hunt them. Nevertheless, the Brown-mantled tamarin monkey face a problem with habitat depletion as people are constantly encroaching the forests they habit in need of arable land and industrial activities.