British Columbian Wolf
Facts about British Columbian Wolfs. "Scientific name for British Columbian Wolf is Canis lupus columbianus". The British Columbian Wolf is likely a sub variety of the gray wolf that belongs to the Canis genus of the Canidae family. British Columbian Wolves can be largely found all through the major parts of British Columbia, west of the Rocky Mountains, the Stikine Mountains, Alberta, parts of Yukon, and in the southwestern parts of Alaska. The British Columbian Wolf was crossed with the Cascade Mountain Wolf and the Alexander Archipelago Wolf. The British Columbian Wolf breed was first categorized as a separate sub variety during 1941 by an American biologist, Edward Goldman, who portrayed it as being a big subspecies, with a head closely like that of Yukon Wolf, and whose coat is usually seen in the cinnamon-buff color. The British Columbian Wolf breed was acknowledged as a subspecies as of the year 2005. British Columbian Wolf breeds are considered endangered due to excessive hunting.
Features of British Columbian Wolf
The British Columbian Wolf is one of the bigger sub varieties of the North American Gray Wolves. The body weight of the British Columbian Wolves ranges from 80 lbs to 150 lbs (36.3 kg to 68.1 kg) and a maximum body length between 60 inches and 70 inches (1.5 m and 1.75 m).
The British Columbian Wolf has a long coat that is usually black in color. It is habitually mixed with brown or grey color. The British Columbian Wolf breed has similarities to both the Mackenzie Valley Wolf and the Alaskan Interior Wolf, although it is usually smaller than both wolves.
The British Columbian Wolf prefers to live in the forests and open tundra of British Columbia. Even though the British Columbian wolves once lived in the major parts of North America, currently, these wolves can be largely found only in Canada, Alaska, and other parts of the United States. In these areas, the British Columbian Wolf breed lives in groups and their group will contain wolves that will range in numbers from 2 to 30 members. Each group occupies approximately 90 miles (145 km) of area or home that includes forest, covered caves, mountains, and islands that offer them a vital cover for safety during the winter season.
A group of British Columbian Wolves are capable of moving a distance of more than 40 miles (65 km) per day, and nearly all of their travel takes place during the nighttime. Similarly to a few other highly social animals and humans, the British Columbian Wolves work considerately by making use of a division of work.
Diet of British Columbian Wolf
Similar to other Grey Wolves, the British Columbian Wolf is a carnivorous animal, and it chiefly feeds on hares, deer, caribou, moose, elk, birds, and other ungulates. British Columbian Wolves would occasionally feed on fish.
Reproduction of British Columbian Wolf
The British Columbian Wolf will mate all through the year and throughout its life. The female wolf use to breed once in a year, which commences from December up to March every year. A female British Columbian Wolf is capable of offering birth to 4 to 6 wolf pups per litter usually after a gestation period of 63 days. All British Columbian Wolves of the group will take care of the newborn pups, protect them, and which assist in uniting the group.