Facts about Boreal Owl, "Scientific name for Boreal Owl is Aegolius funereus". Boreal Owl belongs to the genus Aegolius and it is a part of the bigger grouping of owls called as usual owls. The Boreal Owl breed comes from the Strigidae family, which includes nearly all species of owl. The Boreal Owl breed ranks as one among the least recognized owls in both Europe and North America due to its shyness and elusive response to human activities, night-time habits and preferred unreachable taiga forest home. Due to the small stature, the Boreal Owl habitually preyed upon by other varieties of owls and big raptors thus lessening its standard life span.
Features of Boreal Owl
The Boreal Owl is a small bird that has a body length, ranging from 8.7 inches to 10 7/16 inches (22 cm to 27 cm), with the tail length that ranges from 3 inches to 4 7/16 inches (7.5 cm to 11.4 cm). Usually, the female owls have a bigger wing length than the male ones, with the wing length between 6 3/8 inches and 7 7/16 inches (16.4 cm and 19.2 cm), whereas the male ones have the wing length between 6.1 inches and 7 1/2 inches (15.4 cm and 18.8 cm). Generally, the female owls are heavier than the male ones with the body weight that ranges from 126 grams to 194 grams (0.1 kg to 0.2 kg), whereas the male ones have a body weight between 90 grams and 113 grams (0.09 kg and 0.1 kg).
The Boreal Owl has a brown color body, with white flecking on its shoulders and it has no ear-tufts. The underparts of the owl are white in color with rustic streaks. Boreal Owls have a big size head, with yellow color eyes and a white colored facial disc, and a surprised look. The beak of the bird is light yellow in color and its flight is direct and strong. The juvenile birds of this owl breed will have a chocolate brown colored body.
Diet of Boreal Owl
The Boreal Owl is a nocturnal bird, and it mainly feeds on voles and other creatures, but occasionally, it also feeds on birds, insects and other invertebrates. Though it is mostly nocturnal, in the northern most areas of its range, it is required to hunt during daytime, owing to the very short nighttimes during the summer months.
Behavior of Boreal Owl
The Boreal Owl is a nocturnal bird and it is no sociable with other birds of its genus. The call of the Boreal Owl breed is similar in noise to the "winnowing" of the Wilson's snipe of North America. Usually, the Boreal Owl variety is not migratory, but during some autumn months a significant number of these owls will migrate further south. It is seldom any vast distance south of its breeding range, even though this is partly because of the problems of detecting this night-time owl exterior to the breeding season while it is not calling.
Breeding of Boreal Owl
The Boreal Owl usually breeds in thick coniferous forests across Eurasia and northern parts of North America, and in hilly ranges, such as the Rockies and the Alps. The female owl is capable of laying 3 to 6 eggs in a single clutch in tree holes. Across the major parts of Europe, and to a lesser extent in North America and Asia, biologists and naturalists create nest boxes for these and other tiny owls.
The maximum lifespan of the Boreal Owl is 16 years.