Bolivian Red Howler Monkey
Facts about Bolivian Red howler monkey. "Scientific name for Bolivian Red howler monkey is Alouatta sara". Bolivian Red howler monkey is a howler variety of the New World monkey that belongs to the genus Alouatta of the Atelidae family. The Bolivian Red howler monkey are native to Bolivia, and they can be largely found in tropical forests, as well as in riverine and seasonally swamped woodlands and in forests above 1000 meters (3280 feet) above sea level. The Bolivian Red howler monkey variety is recorded as least concern given its fairly huge collection in Bolivia, and because hunting pressure on this variety is not considered to have caused in a decline that would deserve listing the class in a threatened category.
Features of Bolivian Red howler monkey
The Adult Bolivian Red howler monkey has a well-built body that is capable of attaining a maximum body length, ranging from 1 1/2 feet (45 cm) to 2 1/2 feet (76 cm), with a body weight between 10 pounds and 14 pounds (4.5 kg to 6.3kg). The Bolivian Red howler monkey have a prehensile tail that facilitates them to grab the branches of trees or even move back and forth from them. The Bolivian Red howler monkey boast red-colored, soft fur all over their body, except for the underside of their tail and their face. Their legs and arms are long, and they have very strong and agile hands. Generally, male Bolivian Red howler monkey are bigger than the female ones.
The molar teeth of Bolivian Red Howler Monkey varieties are particularly personalized for their gnawing leaves all the way through shearing. The Bolivian Red howler monkey range all through the northwestern parts of South America, including Brazil, Bolivia, and Colombia. They prefer to live in the canopy of tropical forests and tropical deciduous woodlands, and the Bolivian Red howler monkey particularly prefer to live in Cecropia and teak trees.
Diet of Bolivian Red howler monkey
The Bolivian Red Howler Monkey is a bulky leaf-eater among other monkey varieties in their family. Mostly, the Bolivian Red howler monkey also feed on leaves, seeds, flowers, nuts and fruit.
Behavior of Bolivian Red howler monkey
The Bolivian Red Howler Monkey varieties are big-size monkey that lives in troops of one among three male monkeys and 2 to 7 female monkeys with varying population of juveniles. Males residing in bachelor troops try to gain control of a female collection frequently by wrestling with the lead male monkey. Male Bolivian Red howler monkey wake up the woodland early in the morning by way of their noisy howls that can be heeded to a distance of two miles away. The Bolivian Red howler monkey usually howl again during night time, earlier than they go to nap, and the calls are responded by male monkeys from other groups, to allow them to know their place so that their territories do not overlie.
The Bolivian Red Howler Monkey does not prefer the rainy season and it will howl in objection to rainstorms as it sits over the tree branches. Usually, the Bolivian Red howler monkey stay high up in trees where they can locate the most leaves. They are naughty animals who prefer to sit in trees and harass jaguars by throwing branches and sticks down at them. While invading, male Bolivian Red howler monkey enter and take over a group of female monkeys from the existing males, the new male monkeys kill all the existing juvenile monkeys and after that mate with the female monkey, to create their individual brood. The female Bolivian Red howler monkey will try to defend their babies, but being smaller, they are seldom successful in protecting them.
Reproduction of Bolivian Red howler monkey
The female Bolivian Red Howler Monkey attains the sexual maturity when they attain the age of 5 years, whereas the male monkey attains the sexual maturity when they attain the age of 7 years. Mating in the Bolivian Red howler monkey takes place all through the year. After a gestation period of six months, females offer birth to only one infant, but twins are very uncommon. Even though newborns are dependent, they use to born with fur and are quickly competent to hang onto the belly of their mother.
The maximum lifespan of the Bolivian Red Howler Monkey is 20 years.