Blond Capuchin Monkey
Facts about Blond capuchin monkey. "Scientific name for Blond Capuchin Monkey is Cebus flavius".
Blond capuchin monkey is a variety of the New World monkey that belongs to the genus Sapajus of the Cebidae family. The Blond capuchin monkeys are native to the northeastern parts of Brazil, and they are critically rare species. The Blond capuchin monkey, was first found in Brazil in 2006, that was pretty cool to find a new species of monkey, it is also very endangered, considering the low numbers. It is believed that only 180 exist! The Blond capuchin monkeys live in the northeastern parts of Atlantic Forest extended in the states, such as Pernambuco, Paraíba and Alagoas in the northeastern parts of Brazil.
Features of Blond capuchin monkey
An adult Blond Capuchin Monkey attains a body length, ranging from 12 to 22 inches (30 to 56 cm), with an equal length of tail 12-22 inches (30-56 cm). The Blond capuchin monkey have a body weight between 2 to 2 1/2 pounds. (.90 and 1.13kg), with uniformly golden color pelage. They have a pink color face, with a white color cap on their head. Their feet and the palms of their hands are black in color.
Unlike nearly all other members of the Cebidae family, the Blond Capuchin Monkey is more commonly seen close to the forest ground when they are foraging for food. This is chiefly because of the fact that the Blond capuchin monkeys prefer to feed on roots, termites, and other tubers in place of fruits that are found higher in the plants that nearly all Capuchin varieties prefer. when they are not looking for food they like to hid in trees, with 10 0r 30 members of the species. The home of the Blond capuchin monkey varieties is also under harsh threat from deforestation for developing cattle, primarily owing to the fact that their variety coincides with one among the major beef producing regions in the world.
The Blond Capuchin Monkey has incredibly unique methods of exploiting tools to collect their food. Though they eat a variety of food resources, they have tailored to exercise tools to assist them get the termite nests and roots that they like better to make a part of their regular diet.
Unlike several other Capuchin monkeys and primates of South America, the Blond Capuchin Monkey uses an earlier undiscovered technique to search for termites. The Blond capuchin monkeys use two common methods to accomplish this, either by introducing the last part of a stick into a termite nest and fundamentally grating them out, or to employ the stick like a mallet and strike the side of the nest to discharge the inside termites.
The Blond Capuchin Monkey has also been recognized using stones as shovels to excavate for roots, tubers and to find termite nests. This exploit of tools is nearly extraordinary among primates inhabiting South America, making this monkey variety one among the most sophisticated tool users on the continent.
Diet of Blond capuchin monkey
The Blond capuchin monkey is a frugivorous-insectivorous animal, and it feeds on an extensive variety of seeds, fruits and arthropods, nestlings, frogs and even small creatures, complemented by flowers stems and leaves.
Behavior of Blond capuchin monkey
The Blond Capuchin Monkey is an extractive, manipulative forager and they are extremely social animal. Usually, their group consists of 18 monkeys, with numbers of female monkeys exceeding the quantities of male monkeys with a mature sex ratio of 0.85. Both genders of Blond capuchin monkeys adopt linear hierarchies, the leading ranking male monkey being a dominant to the leading ranking female monkey. Secondary male monkeys are habitually peripheral. The main threats of the Blond Capuchin Monkey varieties are hunting for pets and food, and home loss and disintegration, mostly through coastal expansion and sugar cane.
The average lifespan of the Blond Capuchin Monkey is 15 years to 25 years in the wild, whereas in the captive, they can survive up to 35 years.
Monkey meaning (any mammal of the order Primates), this includes the macaques, capuchins, guenons and langurs, this excludes humans, the anthropoid apes, and, usually, the prosimians and tarsier.