Black-fronted Titi Monkey
Facts about Black-fronted titi monkey. The "Scientific name for Black-fronted titi monkey is Callicebus Nigrifrons". Monkey meaning (any mammal of the order Primates), this includes the macaques, capuchins, guenons and langurs, this excludes humans, the anthropoid apes, and, usually, the prosimians and tarsier.
Black-fronted Titi Monkey is a variety of New World monkey that belongs to the genus Callicebus of the Pitheciidae family and are native to Brazil. The Black-fronted titi monkeys are largely found in the southeastern parts of Brazil, in the states of Minas Gerais, Sao Paulo and Rio de Janeiro only. The Black-fronted titi monkey usually prefers to live in the Atlantic woodland, and they particularly prefer the lower levels of the shelter. The Black-fronted titi monkey occurs in both fragmented and mature parts of the tropical forest.
Features of Black-fronted titi monkey
An adult Black-fronted titi monkey is a small size monkey that is capable of attaining a maximum body length ranging from 16 to 20 inches (40 to 50 cm). The Black-fronted titi monkey is a frivolous animal, with the body mass of 3.4 pounds (1.5kg).
The Black-fronted titi monkey has a black color face, ears and forehead. The black color fur becomes paler into elongated, soft, brown or orange-brown fur on the remaining parts of their head and on their back. The chest and the throat of the Black-fronted titi monkey variety are light brown in color, and their feet and hands are black in color. Their tail is not prehensile and it appears in rusty-brown or orange color. The tail of the Black-fronted titi monkey is as long as the length of their body.
The Black-fronted Titi Monkey is a dweller of one among the most populous and developed areas of Brazil, so unsurprisingly, it is threatened by home loss. They lose their forest homes due to the expanding agriculture, logging and urbanization practices, resulting in its destruction from a few areas and leaving the remaining monkeys limited to undersized, remote populations.
Diet of Black-fronted titi monkey
The Black-fronted titi monkey usually feeds on fruits, but it will feed on small quantities of leaves, seeds and flowers, as well.
Behavior of Black-fronted titi monkey
The Black-fronted titi monkey usually lives in small family troops, which consist of a monogamous mature couple with their children. This is an arboreal monkey that is active during the daytime and spends the majority of its time in the tree cover. The Black-fronted titi monkey uses to move along horizontal tree branches by making use of all of its four limbs, in addition to jumping between trees. During foraging, the family group of the Black-fronted titi monkeys corresponds by making use of both vocal and visual signals. Generally, the male monkey will lead the group to appropriate feeding areas.
Black-fronted titi monkey varieties are territorial and they use to protect their territories through vocalizations and by chasing away any discarded interloper monkeys. During the nighttime, the Black-fronted titi monkey takes a rest in a specially chosen sleeping tree with the intention of gaining protection from their predators.
Reproduction of Black-fronted titi monkey
The adult female Black-fronted Titi Monkey offers birth to only one offspring in each breeding cycle after a development period of maximum of 155 days. Usually, the birth of the offspring takes place between the months August to October, and the juvenile monkeys attain the size of an adult in less than ten months after their birth.
The maximum lifespan of the Black-fronted Titi Monkey is 12 years.