Black Squirrel Monkey
Facts about Black Squirrel monkey. "Scientific name for Black Squirrel Monkey is Saimiri vanzolinii". The Black Squirrel Monkey is a small size New World monkey that belongs to the genus Saimiri of the Cebidae family. The Black Squirrel monkey are native to the central Amazon forest in Brazil, and they are also called by other common name, the Black-headed Squirrel Monkey. The Black Squirrel monkey variety largely looks like the female monkey of the far commoner Squirrel Monkey of Bolivia, though the Bolivian monkey lacks the black color central back. The Black Squirrel monkey breed has one among the most limited geological distributions for a primate, inhabiting the Varzea woodland in the convergence of the Solimoes and Japura rivers. Its whole range lies within the Mamiraua Sustainable Expansion Reserve.
Features of Black Squirrel monkey
The Black Squirrel Monkey is an undersized, highly active animal that is capable of attaining a maximum body length, ranging from 10 1/4 to 14 3/16 inches to (26 cm to 36 cm) when fully grown. The monkey has a small, thick hair and an elongated, non-prehensile tail with the length between 13 3/4 to 16 3/4 inches (35 cm to 42.5 cm). The Black Squirrel monkey have a black-colored, somewhat tufted tip tail. They have a fairly thin tail when compared to other varieties of monkeys in their family, and attain their common name from the black group of fur running from the top of their head to their tail. Usually, male Black Squirrel monkey are heavier than the females, with a body mass that ranges from 24.7 ounces 38.8 ounces (700 grams to 1100 grams), whereas the female Black Squirrel monkey have a body mass between 17.6 to 26.4 ounces (500 grams to 750 grams).
The head of the Black Squirrel Monkey is circular in shape, with big eyes and big, white color ears. The Black Squirrel monkey variety has the small face that bears a black color, naked muzzle. Around their dark eyes, there is a cover of white color fur that is more circular than in nearly all other squirrel monkey varieties. The remaining parts of their body are yellow in color, with a light color on their underparts.
Both female and male Black Squirrel monkeys are similar in look, and their infants look like the adult monkeys. However, the male Black Squirrel Monkey is somewhat bigger than the female monkey, and it may enhance in body weight before the breeding season, becoming visibly fatter in the chest, arms and head.
Diet of Black Squirrel monkey
The Black Squirrel Monkey is a small primate, and it mostly feeds on fruits and insects, complemented with other little creature prey, nectar, birds’ eggs, flowers, and the other parts of plants.
Behavior of Black Squirrel monkey
The Black Squirrel Monkey varieties are chiefly vocal primates, using a range of calls, as well as peeps, chirps, purrs, squawks, shrieks and barks. They are extremely active during the daytime, and their movement through the branches of trees is either by running or walking on all four legs, or by jumping by means of the extended tail helping balance. The Black Squirrel monkey form the biggest groups of any New World primate monkeys, with the size of the group, varying from 20 to 50 or more monkeys, including monkeys of both genders and all ages. Strangely, these groups appear to involve in comparatively a slight social activity, like mutual grooming.
Reproduction of Black Squirrel monkey
Generally, a male Black Squirrel Monkey attains the sexual maturity after 5 years of their birth, whereas the female monkey attains the sexual maturity after 3 years of their birth. The female Black Squirrel monkey offers birth to a single infant, most likely during the rainy season, subsequent to a gestation period of 145 to 172 days. The newborn infant clings to the female Black Squirrel monkey for the initial few weeks of its life, becoming self-governing after one year.
The maximum lifespan of the Black Squirrel Monkey is 25 years in the wild, whereas in the captive, they live up to 30 years.
Monkey meaning (any mammal of the order Primates), this includes the macaques, capuchins, guenons and langurs, this excludes humans, the anthropoid apes, and, usually, the prosimians and tarsier. Scientific name for fear of monkeys (maimouphobia).