Black Lion Tamarin Monkey
Facts about Black Lion tamarin monkey. "Scientific name for Black Lion tamarin monkey is Leontopithecus chrysopygus". Black Lion tamarin monkeyis also commonly known as Golden-rumped Lion Tamarin. The Lion Tamarin is endemic to Sao Paulo a state in Brazil and it is exclusive at Morro do Diabo State Park. Black Lion tamarin monkey is among the most endangered tamarin from its genus, it is estimated that there are about 1000 individuals.
Physical Description of Black Lion tamarin monkey
On average a Black Lion tamarin monkey will weigh about 22.5 ounces (640 grams). They have impressive manes which are quite similar the king of the jungle. Black Lion tamarin monkey is viewed as the most beautiful of the four species of lion Tamarin. It has abundant hair that is golden in color giving it a charismatic black face. The golden hairs cover its entire body.
The Black Lion tamarin monkey has a body length of 22 cm (8 5/8 inches) including its head, while the tail can reach lengths of about 34 cm (13 5/16 inches).
Diet of Black Lion tamarin monkey
Basically, the diet of Black Lion tamarin monkey will vary with seasons and habitat it dwells in that particular time. When the Black Lion tamarin monkeys habitat is the dry-land forest, its diet will include variety of fruits and if it is in a swampy habitat it majorly feeds on gum from various trees.
Despite the interdependence on the environment it is occupying at that particular moment, Black Lion tamarin monkey will spend most time of the day searching for a variety of spiders and insects to feed on as it is omnivorous in nature. Basically, about 80% of its foraging time is actually spent on finding insects. The Black Lion tamarin monkey can also get to the forest floor to search under the dry palm leaves, tree cavities, and also under loose barks.
They can climb to heights of up to ten meters just to get to the fruits and gum of trees.
Special Features and Habits of Black Lion tamarin monkey
The Black Lion tamarin monkey has very specialized fingers that are used for prying. They also have a habit where they position themselves in trees in a way that they are able to scan for their prey from above; the Black Lion tamarin monkey usually stay 13 feet (4 meters) from the ground.
The Black Lion tamarin monkey spend 12% of their day obtaining gum and fruits, compared to 41% that is spent on foraging the high trees for insects.
Though the Black Lion tamarin monkey is quite large in size, it has a low-pitched calls and it uses longer notes compared to the other species. The Black Lion tamarin monkey usually use this calls to maintain cohesion of their group, often to attract potential mate partner, contact lost individuals, or to defend their territory.
Features of Black Lion tamarin monkey
First several months after birth, the baby Black Lion tamarin monkey is definitely unable to fend for its self. So for that reason it will ride on the parent’s back and will receive food from time to time. In the first 4 weeks it will drink milk from the mother then afterwards the parents share food with the young one. When the infant Black Lion tamarin monkey reaches week 15 food sharing starts to decline and by week 26 it should be able to fend for its self as the sharing has completely stopped.
The Black Lion tamarin monkey hsa their offspring during the summer, spring and fall months. The females often have a litter/year, though about 20% of this species can have 2 litters/year.