Black Bearded Saki Monkey
Facts about Black Bearded saki monkey. "Scientific name for Black Bearded saki monkey is Chiropotes satanas". Black Bearded saki monkey is a type of bearded monkey, and a kind of New World primate. The Black Bearded saki monkey belong to the genus Chiropotes of the Pitheciidae family. The Black Bearded saki monkey is native to Brazil and they are considered the critically endangered monkey varieties. The Black Bearded saki monkey are largely found in the far eastern parts of the Amazon in Brazil, and they are being limited to a relatively small area from the river Tocantins in the eastern parts of Para to about the river Grajau in Maranhao. The Black Bearded saki monkey was previously included in subspecies of the brown-backed, red-backed and Uta Hick's bearded class of saki monkeys. However, the monkey has been suggested treating these as separate monkey variety, derived from their pelage color, karyotype, and molecular study. The Black Bearded saki monkey is the lone dark-nosed variety of bearded monkey variety in its family.
Features of Black Bearded saki monkey
Usually, the male Black Bearded Saki Monkey is larger than the female monkey, with a body length ranging from 40 cm to 48 cm (15.7 to 18.8 inches), whereas the females have a body length between 38 cm and 41 cm (14.9 to 16.1 inches). Furthermore, male Black Bearded saki monkey have a longer tail than the females, with the tail length between 40 cm and 42 cm (15.7 to 16.5 inches), whereas the female Black Bearded saki monkey have the tail length that ranges from 37 cm to 42 cm (14.5 to 16.5 inches). Males are heavier than females, with a body mass, ranging from 2.2 kg to 4.0 kg (4.8 to 8.8 lbs), while the female Black Bearded saki monkey weigh between 1.9 kg and 3.3 kg (4.1 lbs to 7.2 lbs). They have no prehensile tail, and it is longer than the length of their body.
The Black Bearded saki monkey has a black color back, although some female and juvenile monkeys boast a paler, brown color back. The Black Bearded saki monkey differ from the closely associated saki primates of their genus by the distinct beard, a bunch of hair that extends from their jaw, along their throat to the top of their chest. Usually, the male Black Bearded saki monkey have a stronger pronounced beard than the females. The Black Bearded saki monkey have an elongated and hairy tail, which is used by them for balancing their body and not for grasping.
Diet of Black Bearded saki monkey
The Black Bearded saki monkey mostly feeds on a variety of fruits, but they also feed on nuts, sprouts, insects, leaves and tiny vertebrates.
Behavior of Black Bearded saki monkey
Similar to several New World monkeys, the Black Bearded Saki Monkey is also a diurnal and an arboreal animal. They live in tropical forests, usually on treetops. The Black Bearded saki monkey use to walk on all of their four legs among the tree branches, spending the majority of the daytime in looking for food. In the nighttime, they sleep embraced to thicker tree branches. Usually, the Black Bearded saki monkey never spend consecutive nights in the identical tree. The Black Bearded saki monkey live jointly in groups that consist of 18 to 30 monkeys. Within their group they correspond with bird-like chirp and high shrills. Occasionally, they mix with other monkeys, such as squirrel and capuchin monkeys.
Usually, both male and female Black Bearded Saki Monkey varieties attain the sexual maturity after four years of their birth. Generally, both male and female Black Bearded saki monkey use to breed once in a year and their mating season commences from early autumn and continues until late summer. The female Black Bearded saki monkey offers birth to only one infant in each breeding cycle after a gestation period of 153 days. The juvenile monkeys start exploring their environment autonomously after three months of their birth.
The average lifespan of the Black Bearded Saki Monkey is 15 years.