Facts about Bernard's wolfs. "Scientific name for Bernard's wolf is Canis lupus bernardi". Bernard's Wolf is a sub variety of the Gray Wolf that belongs to the genus Canis of the Canidae family. The Bernard's wolf are commonly called as the wolf of the Banks Island, the wolf of the Victoria Island and the tundra wolf of the Banks Island. Bernard's Wolves are restricted and largely found in the arctic islands of Canada. It was officially discovered, categorized, and was named after the zoologist and the discoverer of its skin and the skull, Peter Bernard and his nephew, Joseph F. Bernard. Both men brought the skull and the skin of a male wolf to the Canadian National Museum.
The population of the Bernard’s Wolf was last seen in the northwestern regions of Banks Island. During a study of the southern area of the island during March of 1993, no Bernard’s wolves were found, nor were any new track of killing these wolves was seen. There were extremely few samples of this Bernard's Wolf breed that were discovered, somewhere between four to five wolves in total. The population of the Bernard's Wolf is supposed to have extinct between 1918 and 1952. Bernard's Wolves were previously extensive in their native home, the archipelago Victoria, but they were annihilated by too much hunting.
Features of Bernards Wolf
Bernard's Wolf is a big size wild animal, with the height of 4 feet (1.2 m) and a body length of 6 feet (1. 8 m) when measured from the tip of its snout to the end of its tail. Bernard's wolves have elongated thick white color hair with a black color line down their back. An adult wolf is capable of attaining a body weight that ranges from 60 lbs to 110 lbs (27.3 kg to 50 kg). As it is an extinct wolf breed, it was portrayed as the white wolf with black-tipped fur down the edge of the back.
Diet of Bernards Wolf
The Bernard's Wolf was said to feed mostly on ungulates, that is, big hoofed animals, such as elk, mule deer, and white-tailed deer. Bernard's Wolves were also identified to feed on smaller animals, such as rabbits, Javelinas, mice, and ground squirrels.
Behavior of Bernard's wolf
The Bernard's Wolf is asserted to be extremely social animals. Bernard's Wolf use to live in groups, which are multifaceted social structures that comprise the breeding adult couple, the female and male, and their young ones. It is said that a hierarchy of governing and secondary animals within the group helped it to work as an element.
Reproduction of Bernard's wolf
The mating season in Bernard's Wolves was said to be commenced during the middle part of February and it will continue up to the middle parts of March every year. The female wolf was capable of offering birth to 4 to 7 wolf pups after a gestation period of 63 days. Usually, the wolf pups are born sightless and defenseless. The wolf pack will take care of the pups until they attain their maturity after 10 months of their birth.
It was reported that the average life span of the Bernard's Wolf ranged from 6 years to 8 years, but they were capable to live up to 13 years in the captive.