Barred Eagle Owl
Facts about Barred Eagle Owl. Barred Eagle Owl is an owl variety that belongs to the genus Bubo of the Strigidae family. "Scientific name of the Barred Eagle Owl is Bubo sumatranus". Barred Eagle Owl is also commonly called as the Malay Eagle Owl. The owl breed is a part of the big genus, Bubo that is distributed on most of the continents of the world. This fairly little-recognized owl breed can largely be seen from the southern parts of the Malay Peninsula down a series of quite a lot of larger southeastern parts of Asian islands to the extent of Borneo.
Features of Barred Eagle Owl
The Barred Eagle Owl is a big size bird, with the body length that ranges from 16 inches to 18 3/8 inches (40 cm to 46cm), and a wing length between 12 7/8 inches and 16 3/4 inches (32.3 cm and 41.7 cm). Usually, the female owls are bigger and heavier than the males, with the body weight of 620 grams (0.6 kg).
The Barred Eagle Owl is a striking bird with extremely long, external angled ear-tufts. The ear-tufts of the bird are black-brown in color, with the inside webs gracefully barred brown and white. The facial disc of the owl is dirty gray-white color, without distinct rim. The Barred Eagle Owl's eyebrows are white in color and they are not very noticeable. The eyes of the bird are dark hazel or dark brown in color, with yellow to light grey color rimmed eyelids.
The upperparts of the Barred Eagle Owl are dark brown in color, and they are vermiculated and spotted with a lot of light zigzag bars. The Barred Eagle Owls have a dark brown color tail, with about six brown-whitish bars and a white colored tip. The Barred Eagle Owl's upper breast is thickly marked with slim whitish-buff and fairly broad earth-brown color bars, differing individually in strength, creating a dark breast-band. The remaining areas of their underparts are buff-white with the sprinkled, uneven, arrow-shaped dark brown marks. The tarsi of the owl are feathered up to the bottom of the yellowish-grey toes, with dark horn colored claws.
The Barred Eagle Owl prefers to live in Evergreen forest with streams and ponds, gardens with the big, thickly, foliaged trees, orchards in refined country, sometimes not far from their territory. Barred Eagle Owls also live at high altitudes that range from 303 feet to 484.8 feet (1000 meters to 1600 meters) above sea level.
The offspring of the Barred Eagle Owl is pure white in their biological down. Barred Eagle Owls have dark blue color irises, with whitish mesoptile stage, in conversion to mature plumage. Barred Eagle Owls also have a dirty white color wings, but they have brown color bands on their wings. The ear tufts and the tail of the juveniles are extremely smaller than the mature birds.
Diet of Barred Eagle Owl
The Barred Eagle Owl is a crepuscular or nocturnal bird that roosts by day individually or in pairs, concealed in a lofty tree with thick foliage, habitually close to the trunk. Barred Eagle Owls mostly feed on big insects, small mammals, birds, and reptiles.
Breeding of Barred Eagle Owl
The Barred Eagle Owl most likely pairs for life and pairs are extremely faithful to nest sites, coming year after year back. Barred Eagle Owls construct their nests in the holes of bigger trees, or generally on the top of nest ferns of bigger birds. The female owl lays only one white color oval-shaped egg. The female owl, usually lays eggs during February and April, and nests with juvenile during May and June.