Barbara Brown's Titi Monkey
Facts about Barbara Brown's titi monkey. "Scientific name for Barbara Brown's Titi Monkey is Callicebus Barbarabrownae". The Barbara Brown's titi monkey are also called new world monkeys. There are a different species of Titi monkeys. Though they resemble each other in very many physical aspects, they vary substantially in color and size. They have either reddish, black or brownish fur that is long and soft to touch. Barbara Brown's Titi Monkey also have lighter undersides. You may find some species having black stripes on the head or bright collars. Their furry tails aren't prehensile.
The Barbara Brown's Titi Monkey is a Titi monkey species found endemically in Brazil, just like the Ashy Black Titi Monkey. Other names arethey are called are Barbara Brown's Titi and Northern Bahian Blond Titi Monkey. Its conservation status is critically endangered. This means that they could soon be extinct. In 2007, their population was about only 260, and decreasing. The worst thing is that none of this species is under any officially protected area.
The Barbara Brown's Titi Monkeys are neither a very long nor heavy primate. The female are (29 to 42cm) in length, while the male are (30-45cm) long. The females weigh between (700 to 1020 grams) while the males weigh between (800 to 1200 grams). Like all Titi Monkeys, they are arboreal and diurnal. The Barbara Brown's titi monkey love thick forests close to water sources. They jump and hop from branch to branch and from tree to tree. Though they rest and sleep at night, they also take a nap at midday.
The Barbara Brown's titi monkeys love territory, just like humans. They are territorial and guard their territory very jealously. Their family groups are made by parents, young ones and a few other relatives to make a unit of between three to seven members. Both male and female Barbara Brown's titi monkey participate in scaring off those intruding of their territory. They do this by shouting and chasing the intruders away. They mostly move or sleep in pairs.
The Barbara Brown's titi monkey communicate to each other, just like we do. This is very important for the sake of the cooperation of every member. Early in the morning, they make synchronous noises. This could be an announcement of their presence in their territory. The Barbara Brown's titi monkey groom each other and communicate in their own language that they understand best. They are most active in the morning and evening.
You may be wondering what they feed on. Just like all Titi monkeys, the Barbara Brown's titi monkey feed primarily on fruits. Small vertebrates, leaves, birds' eggs and insects are also a delicacy for them.
The Barbara Brown's Titi Monkey's are monogamous. They only stick to a single mating partner for life. Their gestation period is 155 days (about five months). The female gives birth to only one young monkey. Both Barbara Brown's titi monkey parents care for the young one. The bond between the male and female is so strong that the male takes the responsibility of protecting the young one. He carries the baby monkey, only returning it to the mother for sucking. The young one is weaned after five months. After a year, it is a fully grown Barbara Brown's titi monkey. After about two to three years, it moves on to start its own family. Their life expectancy is twelve years.
Monkey meaning (any mammal of the order Primates), this includes the macaques, capuchins, guenons and langurs, this excludes humans, the anthropoid apes, and, usually, the prosimians and tarsier.