Baptista Lake Titi Monkey
Facts about Baptista lake titi monkey. "Scientific name for Baptista Lake titi monkey is Callicebus baptista". The Baptista Lake Titi monkeys are yellowish grey to white colored monkeys that are native to Brazil. The Baptista lake titi monkey have been spotted in areas such as north of the Parana do canuma, Parana de uraria, east of the Rio Madiera and Brazilian Amazonas. The Baptista lake titi monkeys are of titi species, and they prefer to live in groups.
Monkey meaning (any mammal of the order Primates), this includes the macaques, capuchins, guenons and langurs, this excludes humans, the anthropoid apes, and, usually, the prosimians and tarsier.
The Baptista lake titi monkey are medium sized primates with a pale yellow appearance.
The Baptista lake titi monkey body and head average length of the male is 11 13/16 to 17 45/64 inches (30 to 45cm). The average length of the female Baptista lake titi monkey is 11 13/32 to 16 1/2 (29 to 42cm). The average tail length for the male is 15 5/16 to 19 11/16 inches (39 to 50cm). The average tail length for the female is 14 11/64 to 25 11/64 inches (36 to 64cm). The average weight of the male Baptista lake titi monkey is 1.7 to 2.6 pounds (800 to 1200 grams). The females average weight is 1.5 to 2.2 pounds (700 to 1020 grams).
The Baptista lake titi monkey body is covered by thick fur that protects them during extreme cold seasons. The Baptista lake titi monkey have a total of 36 teeth which comprises of a set of canines, six premolars, six molars and four incisors.
The Baptista lake titi monkey common food is leaves from different plants, but they also feed on other substances such as insects, fruits and seeds. The Baptista lake titi monkey can go foraging for insects as a group or as individuals. The ability to survive during seasons when food sources are limited can be attributed to their foraging skills.
The Baptista lake titi monkeys live in groups of at least two in distinctive territories. These groupings are important when it comes to dealing with their adversaries. Since they are territorial, they will react violently if another group tries to invade their territory. The Baptista lake titi monkey exhibit their liking for one another by resting in groups on trees while intertwining their tails. Research indicates that they lead a monogamous life. One male and one female will come together to form a family. The male Baptista lake titi monkey are known to cater for their family's needs that include searching for food and carrying the offspring when they are not nursing. The females are the care givers and are sometimes violent when their offspring’s are in danger. Both the males and female Baptista lake titi monkey take security roles in the family.
The Baptista lake titi monkey have a unique way of communicating with each other. For example, if the children have strayed off during their foraging, the parents can perform a duet to bring them back home. Each couple has its unique duet known to its family members. The Baptista lake titi monkey use duets to mark their territory from other groups and also as a sign of distress. They make two types of calls: loud, low-pitched calls and high pitched low calls.
The Baptista lake titi monkey can adapt to hazardous environments that arise as a result of human activity. The Baptista lake titi monkey are aided by the fact that they live in groups and can share whatever they get; however, in case of an adverse decrease in food they tend to get violent. The Baptista lake titi monkey is registered as least concern in IUCN an indication that they are not in any immediate danger. There are conservation projects in the region they inhabit to help preserve their natural habitat.
The gestation period is five to six months and the Baptista lake titi monkey can reproduce between the ages of two to three years. In a year, the female can give birth to one monkey. Once the female is of age, it leaves the family to start a family of its own with another male.