Facts about Band-bellied Owl. Band-bellied Owl is an owl variety that belongs to the genus Pulsatrix of the Strigidae family. "Scientific name of the Band-bellied Owl is Pulsatrix melanota and it is largely found in Colombia, Bolivia, Peru, and Ecuador. Usually, Band-bellied Owls prefer to live in subtropical or tropical damp montane forests, between an altitude 2310 feet and 5280 feet (700 meters and 1,600 meters).
Features of Band-bellied Owl
The Band-bellied Owl is a fairly large bird, with the body length that ranges from 14 inches to 19 inches (35.5 cm to 48 cm), and with the body weight that ranges from 1.30 lbs to 2.76 lbs (590 grams to 1,250 grams). Both male and female owls have the equal wing length that ranges from 11 inches to 13 inches (27.5 cm to 32.5 cm), and a tail length between 6 1/2 inches and 7 3/4 inches (16.3 cm and 19.2 cm)
The Band-bellied Owl has a dark brown colored body. Band-bellied Owl's underparts are white in color, with outstanding rusty-colored barring and a wide brown colored chest band, which is spotted with whitish-buff. The facial disc of this Band-bellied Owl breed is dark brown in color, whereas the loral lines are white in color, forming spectacles. The throat of the Band-bellied Owl is bordered by a dark part, with a white color half-collar. The Band-bellied Owl breed appears with reddish-brown color eyes, whereas the bill and cere are pale horn.
The pectoral band of the Band-bellied Owl is vaguely broken in the midpoint of the upper breast. The legs are covered with white color feathers, whereas its bare toes are seen with light gray-brown in color. The Band-bellied Owl has horn-colored claws, with darker tips. The wings of the owl are dark in color, which are narrowly banded white. The Band-bellied Owl breed has a dark brown color tail, with about six thin white color bars and a white color terminal band.
The voice of the Band-bellied Owl is a fast sequence of popping notes initiated by a short hum call, with the bursting notes having stress on the third. The Band-bellied Owls construct their nest in the hollows of big trees
Diet of Band-bellied Owl
The Band-bellied Owl is a nocturnal bird, which is supposed to hunt an extensive diversity of prey while observing from a branch and falling down to grab the prey. The Band-bellied Owl mostly feeds on smaller creatures and large insects.
Conservation of Band-bellied Owl
The Band-bellied Owl genus has an extremely large range, and therefore, does not reach the thresholds for susceptible under the range size standard. The extent of incidence of the Band-bellied Owls is less than 20,000 square kilometers, which is combined with a declining or variable range size, home extent or quality, or the size of their population and a small quantity of locations or harsh fragmentation. The population trend of the Band-bellied Owls appears to be steady, and thus, the Band-bellied Owl species does not reach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population tendency criterion. The size of the population of these owl breeds has not been measured, but it is not supposed to move toward the verges for Vulnerable under the population dimension criterion. Due to these reasons the Band-bellied Owl breed is estimated as Least Concern.