Facts about Baluchistan Bear, the Baluchistan Bear is a sub variety of the Asiatic Black Bear that belongs to the genus Ursus of the Ursidae family. The scientific name of the Baluchistan Bear is Ursus thibetanus gedrosianus and it also commonly called as the Pakistan Black Bear. The Baluchistan Bear are largely found in the Baluchistan Mountains of the southern parts of Pakistan and Iran. Once, the Baluchistan Bear was largely found in almost the entire part of Baluchistan. However, currently, it is considered extinct in most parts of the area. Deforestation and loss of home is the greatest trouble it experiences.
The Baluchistan Bear is one among the rarest animals in the world and it is on the red list of endangered species. The Baluchistan Bear is also secluded by the meeting on the wild fauna and flora worldwide trade in threatened species, prohibiting all internal deal of any products based on the species. Efforts are being taken to protect the Baluchistan Bear, though it is still endangered through deforesting and over hunting.
Features of Baluchistan Bear
Similar to other Asiatic black bears, the Baluchistan Bear has a smaller size body when compared to other bears in its family. These bears have a body length that ranges from 55 inches to 75 inches (137.5 cm to 187.5 cm), with the body weight between 200 lbs and 400 lbs (90.9 kg and 181.8 kg). The majority of the Baluchistan Bear will also have a short, coarse, brown colored fur that is habitually more of a reddish-tan than black.
The Baluchistan Bear is more variental, and it may be from reddish-orange to profound black. Another feature of the Baluchistan Bear is that it has a darker chest area than the other bears, and it has a thinner head, but still it contains the flanks, branching from the head.
The Baluchistan Bear have a strangely thin coat similar to that of an Asian black bear, but this is for the reason that it is found in a warmer type of weather than most of the other bear varieties, which are mostly found in the colder Himalayan Mountains. The Baluchistan Bear is also more frugivorous than the other bears.
Diet of Baluchistan Bear
Baluchistan Bear mostly prefers to feed on green plants, berries, fruits, honey, seeds, and insects. They also feed on small vertebrates, like birds, lizards and rodents.
Breeding of Baluchistan Bear
Generally, the female Baluchistan Bear will attain its sexual maturity after three to four years of their birth. In the Baluchistan Bear, mating usually takes place during the month of October. Usually, the female bears will be capable of giving birth to one to three young ones every year in February after the gestation period that ranges from seven to eight months. However, it is supposed to be shorter in warmer areas than in colder regions. Usually, the cubs are born blind at the time of their birth and they totally count on their mother. The Baluchistan Bear cubs are weaned by their mother for a period of six months, but they will stay with their mother for 2 to 4 years. Female Baluchistan Bear can be seen in the wild with their young ones of different ages.
The average lifespan of the Baluchistan Bear ranges from 25 years to 30 years in the wild, whereas in the captive, they can live more than 40 years.