Baffin Island Wolf
Facts about Baffin Island Wolfs. "Scientific name for Baffin Island Wolf is Canis lupus manningi". The Baffin Island Wolf is a sub variety of Gray Wolf that belongs to the genus Canis of the Canidae family. The Baffin Island Wolf can be commonly called the Baffin Island Tundra wolf and they mostly survive on the Baffin Island and on a number of nearby islands. Until 1943, the Baffin Island wolf breed was not officially acknowledged as a sub variety, where it was given its taxonomic categorization by the State of Anderson. Early reports and proofs suggest that the Baffin Island Wolves migrated in western Greenland from Baffin Island, and hence, they are the successors of the subspecies of the Baffin Island Wolf. The Baffin Island Wolf is categorized as an endangered animal, owing to home obliteration, like the rainforest, introduction of disease, exotic species, water contamination, global warming and excessive use of natural resources.
Features of Baffin Island Wolf
An adult Baffin Island Wolf is capable of attaining a height that ranges from 2 feet to 3 1/2 feet (60 cm to 105 cm) at the shoulders, with the body weight, ranging from 30 lbs to 50 lbs (13.6 kg to 22.7 kg).
The Baffin Island Wolf has a light colored body, and sometimes it appears white in color. The size of the body of the Baffin Island Wolf breed is unusually small when compared to that of other wolf sub varieties. The Baffin Island Wolf breed is considered the smallest among all types of Arctic wolves. However, the Baffin Island Wolf has a feathery and thick white color coat that makes it appear bigger than it actually is, and makes the animal adaptable to any type of weather.
Similar to other wolves, the Baffin Island Wolves are highly clever animals, with vertical ears, pointed, sharp muzzles, and they have sharp eyes. The Baffin Island Wolf breeds have ruffs of elongated hair, bordering the sides of their faces like sideburns.
The Baffin Island Wolf has extremely strong jaws that make them tear and chew the meat of bigger animals easily. The Baffin Island Wolves use to walk on their toe tips similar to other wolf breeds. Baffin Island wolves are capable of running very fast and they can run with the maximum velocity of 35 mph. Similar to other wolf breeds, the Baffin Island Wolves have an extremely developed intelligence of hearing and smell. The Baffin Island Wolves mostly live in packs of family wolves.
Baffin Island Wolves are considered legendary due to their spine-tingling yowl, which they exploit to correspond. A typical Baffin Island wolf of this breed is capable of attracting the attention of its group, while common howls may propel territorial messages from one group to another. Some howls of these wolves are confrontational. These Baffin Island wWlves may just start howling much similar to the barking of family dogs for the reason that a close by wolf has previously started to howl.
Diet of Baffin Island Wolf
Similar to nearly all Arctic wolves, the Baffin Island Wolf is an omnivorous animal and it will feed on anything available if they are sufficiently hungry. However, it prefers to feed on barren-ground caribou, lemmings, and the arctic hare. Baffin Island Wolves habitually hunt either unaccompanied or a female and male together.
The average life span of the Baffin Island Wolf ranges from 6 to 8 years, whereas in the captive, like zoos, they can live up to 13 years.