Australian Masked Owl
Facts about Australian Masked Owl. The Australian Masked Owl is a variety of owl that belongs to the Tyto genus of the Tytonidae family. The Australian Masked Owl is a barn owl, which means that it belongs to the family, containing only two owl species. Scientific name for Australian Masked Owl is Tyto novaehollandiae". Australian Masked Owl is largely found in the Southern parts of New Guinea and the non-desert regions of Australia. The Australian Masked Owls prefer to live in timbered regions, habitually with a shrub understory. In Australia, Australian Masked Owls are rarely found in excess of 190 miles (300 km) inland. Australian Masked Owls rest and nest in the hollows of big trees, close to their foraging areas.
Features of Australian Masked Owl
The Australian Masked Owl is a small size owl, with males having the body length between 13 1/4 inches and 16 3/8 inches (33 cm and 41 cm), whereas the female owls have a body length that ranges from 15 5/8 inches to 20 inches (39 cm to 50 cm). Male and female owls also differ in their body weight, such that female owls are heavier than the male ones. The body weight of the female owls ranges from 545 grams to 1260 (0.5 kg to 1.2 kg), whereas the male ones have a body weight between 420 grams and 800 grams (0.4 kg and 0.8 kg). Usually, Australian Masked Owls have a wing length ranging from 11 5/8 inches to 14 3/8 inches (29 cm to 35.8 cm), and a tail length between 4 7/8 inches and 6 inches (11.9 cm and 15.0 cm)
The Australian Masked Owl has brown colored feathers, which are surrounded by a white color, heart-shaped mask. The dorsal plumage of the Australian Masked Owl is brown in color, excluding light gray marks on their upper back. Their front part is white in color, with brown color spots. The color of the eyes of this owl breed ranges from black to dark tan, such that female owls are darker shaded and bigger than male ones. The feet of these owls are completely feathered to the bottom of the toes, differing in color from white to orange-buff. Their toes are seen with yellowish-grey to light pinkish-grey in color, and they are slightly bristled. The Australian Masked Owl have dark grayish-brown color claws, with darker tips.
Diet of Australian Masked Owl
The Australian Masked Owl is a nocturnal bird and it chiefly feeds on rodents, possums, small dasyurids, bandicoots, bats, rabbits, birds, insects, and reptiles. Foraging is first and foremost for earthly prey, but some prey is taken during the flight or from the trees.
Reproduction of Australian Masked Owl
The Australian Masked Owl breeds can breed at any time of the year whenever the conditions are favorable. Usually, the Australian Masked Owl construct their nest in hollow trees with mulch, soil, or sand. Some owl species are recognized to exploit rock crevices or underground caves for roosting and nesting. The female Australian Masked Owl is capable of laying two or three eggs and it protects them until they hatch, and the male owl will bring the food for the female owl during this time. The juvenile Australian Masked Owls are white or off white while they initially develop feathers. When they attain the age of two to three months, they will start leaving their nest, but they will return to the nest for feeding by their parents for one more month earlier than going out on their own to hunt for their food.
The maximum lifespan of the Australian Masked Owl is 10 years.