Atlantic Titi Monkey
Facts about Atlantic titi monkeys. "Scientific name for Atlantic titi monkey Callicebus personatus". Atlantic titi monkey (Callicebus personatus), also known as the masked titi, it is a small New World monkey that inhabits the tropical forests of Brazil. Normally, the Atlantic titi monkeys are found in the humid forests east of the Andes Mountains, specifically in the coastal regions and the inland forests of south-eastern Brazil. They can be found in states such as Rio de Janeiro, Minas Gerais, Sao Paulo, Espirito Santo, and Bahia.
Monkey meaning (any mammal of the order Primates), this includes the macaques, capuchins, guenons and langurs, this excludes humans, the anthropoid apes, and, usually, the prosimians and tarsier. Kingdom of Animalia. Class Mammalia.
Atlantic Titi monkey a middle sized monkey that weighs less than 4.4 pounds (2kg) but not less than 2.2 pounds (1kg). A distinction between the Callicebus subspecies is primarily based on the color of their coats. Metachromism, is the term used to refer to the evolution of this color. The Atlantic titi monkey have dark brown or black forehead, crown and tail. The overall coat is brown except for the tail that is golden in color. Both males and female Atlantic titi monkey are equal in size and there resemble each other. It is almost impossible to tell between the two.
Atlantic Titi monkey are territorial but they share their habitats customarily with the Spider Monkey and the Lion Tamarin. The monkey, therefore, will defend its territory through use of loud intergroup vocalizations to animals in the area including any other monkey species around. In the morning, both the male and the female duet songs, something referred to as “Dawn Calls”.
The Atlantic titi monkey is an opportunistic feeder which means that they eat in relation to what is in surplus per every season. Its diet is composed largely of fruits, leaves, plant exudates and seeds. The Atlantic titi monkey are frugivorous in nature; therefore, they are rarely seen on the ground foraging for small invertebrates or insects. Not being on the ground means the eat soil on atop ant mounds but it gives them the advantages such as being able so spot any predator.
The Atlantic Titi monkeys are monogamous and will therefore stay with one mate in their entire lifespan. The female gives birth to a child per year and studies show that the father has the responsibility of carrying the infant at all times.
Atlantic titi monkey is mainly found in primary and as well as secondary forests; from humid tropical forests in the south to the tropical dry forests in the north. It is adaptable to forest fragments and can survive in relatively disturbed places. In captivity, Atlantic titi monkey, the masked titi may outlive most monkeys of its size.
Atlantic titi monkey feeds from mainly fruit and animal material. This delicacy includes insects, plant exudates for instance, gum and sap, nectar, and occasionally they feed on reptiles and amphibians. Their medium-sized bodies require that their diet be of a high quality as well as bearing high energy. Insect eating is not very common in the Atlantic titi monkey but when they do, they hunt them down using a variety of methods: exploring holes, stealth, pouncing, chasing, and turning over leaves. However, they stay on the ground for the shortest time possible to avoid being preyed on by other animals such snakes.
The Atlantic titi monkey does not live under the protection of the international law since they are not in the verge of extinction.