Asiatic Black Bear
Facts about Asiatic Black Bear, "Scientific name for Asiatic Black Bear is Ursus thibetanus".
The Asiatic Black Bear is a variety of bear that belongs to the Ursus genus of the Ursidae family. Asiatic Black Bear also commonly called the White-chested Bear and the Moon Bear. The Asiatic Black Bear is very similar to some primitive bears morphologically, and is considered to be the forerunner of other existing bear species.
The Asiatic Black Bears are largely found in the Himalayas, Korea, northeastern parts of China, the Shikoku and Honshu islands of Taiwan and Japan and in the northern parts of the Indian Subcontinent. The Asatic Black Bear is categorized as a vulnerable animal, mostly due to hunting for body parts and deforestation. The Asiatic Black Bears are often trapped or killed for traditional medicine, and they frequently attack people. The Asiatic Black Bear species is described as the most strange animal among the ursine species.
Features about Asiatic Black Bear
The Asiatic Black Bear is an average-sized animal and it is mostly tailored to arboreal life. An adult bear is capable of attaining a maximum height, ranging from 28 inches to 39 inches (70 cm to 100 cm) at the shoulders, with the body length between 47 inches and 75 inches (120 cm and 190 cm). Usually, male Asiatic Black Bear are heavier than the females, with the body weight between 130 lbs and 440 lbs (60 kg and 200 kg), whereas the body weight of the female Asiatic Black Bear ranges from 88 lbs to 276 lbs (40 kg to 125 kg).
This Asiatic Black Bear has a small size head and it is fairly small, but immense, particularly in their lower jaw. The skull of the adult male bear has a length, ranging from 12 9/32 inches to 12 29/32 inches (31.1 cm to 32.8 cm) and a breadth between 7 27/32 inches and 9 inches (19.9 cm and 22.8 cm). On the other hand, the female bears have a skull length between 11 31/64 inches and 12 13/32 inches (29.1 cm to 31.4 cm) and a breadth between 7 inches and 6 13/16 inches (17.7 cm and 17.2 cm). The projections of the head of this Asiatic Bear are feebly developed when compared to other bear varieties. Their sagittal crest is low and small, even in old bears, and does not go beyond in excess of 19 % to 20% of the entire length of their skull.
The Asiatic Black Bear has a black color body and it mostly resembles brown bears in appearance. However, this Asiatic Bear breed is more lightly built and it is slimmer limbed. The nose and lips of this Asiatic Black Bear are bigger and more portable than those of the brown color bears. It has a light brown muzzle, which are white on their chin, and have a different white patch on their chest that assumes the shape of the alphabet V. The Asiatic Black Bear have bell shaped ears, which are proportionately longer than that of other bears, and they stick out to one side of their head. They have a moderate length tail with the length of 4 5/16 inches (11 cm).
Diet of Asiatic Black Bear
The Asiatic Black Bear is an omnivorous animal, and it mostly feeds on beetle larvae, insects, invertebrates, grubs, termites, carrion, eggs, bees, garbage, grasses, mushrooms, fruits, seeds, nuts, honey, acorns, herbs, cherries, grain, and dogwood. Though these animals are herbivorous to a greater level than other bears, they are more carnivorous than other black bears,
Behavior of Asiatic Black Bear
The Asiatic Black Bear is capable of climbing successfully even with its broken back legs. The Asiatic Black Bears are the most bipedal among all other bears, and they have been recognized to walk erect for more than a quarter mile. The heel pads on their forefeet are bigger than those of other bear varieties. These Asiatic Black Bears use their claws for digging and climbing, and they are slightly longer on their front foot, with the length between 1 3/16 inches and 1 13/16 inches (3.0 cm and 4.5 cm) than the back, with the length between 19/32 inches and 1 13/32 inches (1.5 cm and 5.5 cm). Though these Asiatic Black Bears are mostly herbivorous, they can be extremely aggressive animals toward humans.
The average lifespan of the Asiatic Black Bear ranges from 25 years to 30 years in the wild.