Facts about Ashy-faced Owl. Ashy-faced Owl is a genus of owl that comes from the genus Tyto of the Tytonidae family. "Scientific name of the Ashy-faced Owl is Tyto glaucops". Ashy-faced Owl is largely found in Haiti, a Caribbean country, and in the Dominican Republic, a country on the Hispaniola Island. The natural habitats of the Ashy-faced Owl breed are subtropical or tropical, arid shrub land, subtropical or tropical high-elevation shrub land, and, currently, greatly degraded former woodland. The Ashy-faced Owl breed is prevalent in Hispaniola, one of the islands in the Caribbean group of islands and in some smaller islands in its neighborhood. The Ashy-faced Owl can also be seen close to towns and villages. Ashy-faced Owls also live in open country with the sprinkled bushes and trees, frequently close to human settlements. Ashy-faced Owls can also be seen frequently in areas that range from lowlands to an altitude of 6600 feet (2000 meters) above sea level.
Features of Ashy-faced Owl
An adult Ashy-faced Owl is capable of attaining a maximum body length that ranges from 10 inches to 17 inches (26 cm to 43 cm), with the wing length between 9 5/8 inches and 11 1/4 inches (24.0 cm and 28.0 cm). Usually, female owls are heavier and larger than the male ones with the body weight between 7.1 oz and 14.1 oz (200 grams and 400 grams), and with the tail length that ranges from 5 inches to 6 3/8 inches (12.7 cm to 16.0 cm).
The Ashy-faced Owl fairly resembles the darker categories of barn owl in appearance. The facial disc of the Ashy-faced Owl breed is in the shape of a heart and found in ashy grey in color. The dorsal surface of the skull and the body of this owl breed is yellowish-brown in color, speckled with dark black or grey and its ventral surface is light. The rim of the wings of the Ashy-faced Owl close to its wrist is orange-brown in color, and the wings are yellowish-brown in color, with finely dark spots. The owl’s primaries, secondaries, and its tail contain some dark bars.
The underparts of the Ashy-faced Owl are yellowish-brown in color, with dark spots in the shape of an arrow. These owls have relatively long legs, and they are covered with yellowish-brown feathers. Their grayish-brown colored toes are uncovered, and they are sparsely bristled. The Ashy-faced Owl have blackish-brown color claws. The call of this owl is a quick sequence of clicks followed by a whisper, and the bird can produce a shrill yell, as well.
The Ashy-faced Owl is a local bird and it does not migrate from its local habitat. These owls nest in crevices in rocks, in holes in trees, on rock-strewn ledges and within buildings. The female owl is capable of offering between three and seven eggs per clutch that usually takes place between January and July.
The Ashy-faced Owl has been included in the list of endangered species of the International Union for Conservation of Nature. This is for the reason that it has an extremely wide range and, even though this owl is uncommon, and its population emerges to be stable. This owl breed faces a rivalry for nesting sites and for an appropriate home.
Diet of Ashy-faced Owl
The Ashy-faced Owl is nocturnal similar to most other owl breeds and it mostly feeds on minute vertebrates, such as rats and mice. The Ashy-faced Owl sometimes feed on reptiles and amphibians and small birds, insects and frogs.
No information is available about the lifespan of the Ashy-faced Owl.