Ashy Black Titi Monkey
Facts about Ashy Black titi monkey. "Scientific name for Ashy Black titi monkey is Callicebus cinerascens". Ashy Black titi monkey are species of Titi, endemic to Brazil. Titi Monkeys are small agile monkeys that prefer dense forest near bodies of water. This is why most breeds of Titi are found in many areas of South America including Columbia, Paraguay, Peru, and Brazil. The Ashy Black is one of the few species only found in Brazil. The name Ashy Black titi monkey comes from the smokey ashy color of their fur.
The Ashy Black titi monkey live in small groups traveling in packs and are very territorial. They jump from limb to limb and screech aggressively at intruders in their territory. The Ashy Black titi monkey stay in packs of parents with their children, then 3 to 7 other monkeys. The Ashy Black titi monkey are considered not endangered due to minimal interference of their habitats by humans and activities.
The Ashy Black titi monkey share grooming habits with most other primates, often seen in groups of two to three grooming each other and sleeping curled into one another.
Females Ashy Black titi monkey average 29 to 42 centimeters (11 3/8 to 16 1/2 inches), while males come in at 36 to 64 centimeters (14 1/8 to 25 inches). Small with hair that is a constant fluffy presence is what makes them popular.
Ashy black Titi monkeys can be heard vocalizing synchronously very early in the morning, it is believed that this is to show their presence within their territory as well as to locate the other members of the pack. Even the female Ashy Black titi monkey get aggressive and join in the intimidation to defend their territory.
The Ashy Black titi monkey are monogamous, which is common with other Titi Monkeys but extremely rare for many mammals. This means they mate with one partner for their entire life, unlike most mammals in the animal kingdom who mate with multiple members of a group or pack. Upon mating after around 5 months the mother gives birth to a single infant. Then the father Ashy Black titi monkey steps in and grows a bond taking care of the child, and only brings it to the mother for nursing. The infants are weaned after about 5 months. The Ashy Black monkey is considered fully grown and mature at the second year of age.
The diet of Ashy Black titi monkey, just like all Titis, is mostly made up of fruits indigenous to the area they live in; however they have been known to eat certain types of plants, birds, and eggs. They prefer fruit pulp over all else, but like most primates, will eat various items when necessary.
Like most monkeys of other species, the Ashy Black titi monkey use their vocals to communicate with each other. These calls can either be low-pithed loud calls or high-pitched quiet calls. When conveying their messages, they relay them using different vocalizations having different sequences. The Ashy Black titi monkey have different ways of expressing bonding, playing, distress, disturbance, conflict, strengthening of territory, among others. The high pitched quiet call is usually a sign of distress or disturbance. The loud low-pitched call comes into play whenever they are calling a long distance group. The vocalization, known as a duet, is mostly done by adults.
The Ashy Black titi monkey are commonly found in Brazil, Columbia, Peru, and Paraguay.