Anjouan Scops Owl
Facts about Anjouan Scops Owl. The Anjouan Scops Owl is a variety of owl that belongs to the Otus genus of the big family of owls, the Strigidae. "Scientific name of the Anjouan Scops Owl is Otus capnodes". Anjouan Scops Owl is prevalent in the Comoro Islands and can be largely found on the island of Anjouan. The Anjouan Scops Owl breed was discovered again during June 1992, following a nonexistence of documentations dating back to 1886. It has a predictable population of fewer than 400. The Anjouan Scops Owl is categorized as a critically endangered owl variety because its variety is limited to such a small region, which is being quickly deforested.
Features of Anjouan Scops Owl
The Anjouan Scops Owl is an average size owl with the body length that ranges from 8 inches to 8 7/8 inches (20 cm to 22 cm). The Anjouan Scops Owls have small, rounded wings, and they have erectile ear-tufts.
The Anjouan Scops Owl is a tiny, eared, dark-colored bird. It comes in two color forms and both are streaked, barred, and vermiculated. One form of the Anjouan Scops Owl is dark ashy-brown in color and the other color form of this owl breed is lighter Rufous-brown with light grey facial disc, with a black color border. Both of these owls can be seen together frequently. The voice of these owls is distinct, lengthy whistle, habitually frequent, and alienated by short intervals.
The forward-facing eyes of the Anjouan Scops Owl are almost as big as human eyes and are motionless within their rounded bone sockets. Due to this reason, the Anjouan Scops Owl have a flexible neck that makes them to turn their whole head to change views. The Anjouan Scops Owl have the same amount of vertebrae in their neck like most creatures and they can rotate their heads 270 degrees in any direction.
The Anjouan Scops Owl prefers to live in residual fragments of indigenous upland forest, and appears to be the reliant on big trees with holes for roosting and nesting. These owls usually roost and construct their nest on steep slopes. However, there emerge to be no regions of truly perfect indigenous forest left on Anjouan, so this owl breed must be capable of tolerating some home degradation.
Conservation of Anjouan Scops Owl
The Anjouan Scops Owl is categorized as critically endangered for the reason that it includes a small population that is expected to be declining because of ongoing home obliteration and degradation in its small collection. The prospects of this owl breed are uncertain at present because the forest ruins advances on Anjouan. However, latest facts suggest that it can acclimatize to human-affected woodland areas where big trees remain.
The Anjouan Scops Owl was discovered again on Anjouan in the Comoro Islands during June 1992, following a nonexistence of evidences dating back to 1886. A minimum of quite a lot of tens of pairs, most likely, 100 to 200 pairs, were expected to survive during 1999. Furthermore, even though a review during 1995 produced the highest estimate of 96 individuals only, variations between these two approximations may be attributable to sampling techniques. The latest study during 2006 found in the same way that the Anjouan Scops Owl is abundant in suitable home and positively found individuals in degraded homes down to 300 m, and it has been seen at sea level, as well. This study approximates that the population will be somewhere between the two earlier estimates at 50 to 100 pairs.