American Robin Bird
Facts about American Robin Birds. "Scientific name for American Robin Bird is Turdus migratorius". American Robin Bird is of the class Aves, a class of vertebrates including the birds. The American Robin Bird is a songbird of the thrush family. American Robin Bird is a bird that is found in North America, also known as American robin Turdus, American Robin Bird acquired its name from early settlers who in their thinking thought that since it had a fairly red breast, it looked akin to English Robin.
American Robin Birds are common sights across North American lawns, they are often seen tugging worms especially earthworms from the ground surfaces.
The American Robin Bird are popular for their orange colored breast and cheery songs that rock in the early morning and late in the evening. In appearance, they are fairly larger song-birds with a considerable plump body with log legs and long tails.
Though the American Robin Bird is a city bird, it also feels at home in the wilder atmospheres too, ranging from mountains forests to the Alaskan wilderness.
Size and Weight of American Robin Bird
The American Robin Bird average length of the male and female is 7 29/32 to 11 inches (20 to 27.9 cm) and the average Wingspan 12 13/64 to 15 45/64 inches (31to 40 cm) and the average weight 2.7 to 3 ounces (76.5 to 85 grams)
In the winter unbearable life conditions, much of the American Robin Bird time is spent on trees where they roost and few moments on the yards.
Color patterns of American Robin Bird
The American Robin Bird are fray-brown in color, bearing a warm orange under part. The American Robin Bird are dark headed.
Behavior of American Robin Bird
The American Robin Bird are work some and authoritarian, doing numerous rounds in and across lawns with certainty and confidence. The American Robin Bird always have their beaks inclined upwards just to keep a perfect survey of their environment.
During winter, the American Robin Bird gather in large flocks, move in masses and hang out in tress either to roost or eat wild berries.
Habitat of American Robin Bird
The American Robin Bird always seem to hover around gardens, yards, parks even in woodlands that are deciduous as well as regenerating forests and scrub-lands.
Life span of American Robin Bird
The average lifespan of a American Robin Bird is 6 years though some lucky robins can live up to 13 years of age.
Food for American Robin Bird
The American Robin Bird largely depend on fruit and invertebrates for their diet. During summer and spring seasons, the American Robin Bird consume enormous amounts of earthworms, insects as well as berries. On other occasions they enjoy variety of fruits- hawthorns, dogwoods, choke cherries, juniper berries and sumac fruits.
Eggs of American Robin Bird
Female American Robin Bird lay a minimum of 3 eggs to a maximum of 5 eggs. The number of broods ranges from 1-3. The eggs are blue-green or sky blue in color. Incubation period is normally 12-15 days with 13 days nestling. The American Robin Bird has one to three nest of eggs a year. Only 45% of nests of Robins produce eggs. 25% of the chicks born survive until November and only half of them make it one year.
Nest of American Robin Bird
Nest building is the female American Robin Bird task, the nest is entirely crafted using grass and twigs creating a cup like nest. Feathers are used to cushion the nest for ultimate comfort. The process commences by the female American Robin Bird spotting an appropriate spot to build its nest. Mostly the sites are situated on a several fold of branches. Others opt to build their nests in the thickets ,on the ground while others prefer peculiar sites such as on top of cliffs and on buildings.
Migration of American Robin Bird
American Robin Birds rarely migrate. They usually hang around anywhere in the North America. This includes places like the southern part of Canada, Alaska. On a migration basis, the American Robin Bird prefer short distance migration escapades if they have to migrate. The American Robin Bird migrate by rotating in the North American places, moving from Canada southwards to Mexico, southwest or even Gulf coast. The American robin is also the state bird of Connecticut, Michigan, and Wisconsin.
"Fear of Birds Ornithophobia".