Akun Eagle Owl
The Akun Eagle Owl is a small species of horned African Owl living in the rain forest. The Akun Eagle Owl was first found in 1855 by Carl Johan Gustav and Hartlaub.
The Bubo genus was defined in 1805 with Dumeril. The Bubo genus includes old world eagle owls and horned owls noted by the strongly pronounced peaks of feathers above the eyes that look like horns.
The name of this species is Bubo leucostictus. The Akun Eagle Owl is sometimes called the Sooty Eagle-owl. The Bubo genus includes both horned owls and eagle owls. The Akun Eagle Owl is a member of the Strigidae family, the family of True Owls. True Owls are a separate order from Barn Owls.
The Akun Eagle Owl has no close relatives, though there are many other species in the Bubo genus.
Appearance of Akun Eagle Owl
The upper part of the body and head are reddish brown to dark brown. The Akun Eagle Owl have brown bars on the wings. They have white markings on their shoulders. The Akun Eagle Owl sport two large ear tufts that are brown with white spots. Their eyes are pale yellow.
These Akun Eagle Owls are around sixteen inches (40.6 cm) tall fully grown; the Akun Eagle Owl is the smallest Eagle Owl in Africa. The Akun Eagle Owl's small feet and weak bill do not let it feed on vertebrates.
There is no significant difference in size between males and females or much difference in plumage. Akun Eagle Owls have soft features with down at the base to help them fly silently.
Habitat of Akun Eagle Owl
The Akun Eagle Owl live in lowland primary and secondary rainforests. They prefer to live around forest clearings but will live along rivers and on grassy river islands. Akun Eagle Owls do not live at high elevations or on the sea shore.
Range of Akun Eagle Owl
The Akun Eagle Owl lives in West Africa. Akun Eagle Owls are found in Liberia, Nigeria, Cameroon, and the Congo. The Akun Eagle Owl is sometimes found in Sierra, Leone, and Angola. The Akun Eagle Owl is found almost all the way across Sub-Saharan Africa until the Great Rift Valley of mountains starts. They range all the way around the Gulf of Guinea into the interior across Congo. A population density and overall population as well as the Akun Eagle Owl’s true range are not known because it is not closely studied.
This owl is not considered a matter of concern on the IUCN red list. The Akun Eagle Owl is abundant in its territory and not affected by hunting or habitat loss. Its range includes the Gamba Protected Areas Complex, a network of national parks and protected areas with limited development.
Behavior of Akun Eagle Owl
The Akun Eagle Owls are nocturnal, emerging at dusk. Akun Eagle Owls feed primarily on insects like cicadas and beetles. The Akun Eagle Owl will rip the insect apart and eat it in pieces. Its larger relatives eat insects, rodents, lizards, and whatever else they catch.
The Akun Eagle Owl nests on the ground. The Akun Eagle Owl lay their eggs between November and January. Nestlings have been seen between February and April.
Not much else is known of their behavior, because they have not been closely studied.
Trivia of Akun Eagle Owl
This is the only African species of Eagle Owls with yellow eyes.
The Akun Eagle Owl is the smallest Eagle Owl in Africa.