African Wood Owl
African Wood Owl is a breed of owl that belongs to the Strix genus of the Strigidae family. "Scientific name for African Wood Owl is Strix woodfordii". African Wood Owl can be largely seen in Africa, ranging from Senegambia to Sudan and the southern parts of Angola, Kenya, the Democratic Republic of the Congo, and on the eastern shoreline of South Africa. African Wood Owls prefer to live mostly in woodland and forest, but occasionally, they live on plantations, as well.
Features of African Wood Owl
The African Wood Owl is an average-sized bird, with the body length that ranges from 12 inches to 14 13/32 inches (30 cm to 36 cm), and with the wing length ranging from 8 7/8 inches to 10 29/32 inches (22.2 cm to 27.3 cm), and a tail length between 4 29/32 inches and 7 inches (12.3 cm and 17.6 cm). The distinctive feature of the African Wood Owl breed is the absence of ear tufts on its circular head. Usually, female African Wood Owl s are heavier than the males with the body weight between 285 grams and 350 grams (0.28 kg and 0.35 kg), whereas the body weight of the male owls ranges from 242 grams to 269 grams (0.24 kg to 0.27 kg).
The African Wood Owl has big dark eyes, outlined by white color eyebrows, and white and brown barred stomach. Tarsi are feathered light buff with light brown bars and the toes are uncovered, and they colored yellow-horn. The African Wood Owl has grayish-brown color claws. In general, the African Wood Owl breed has wealthy brown plumage with lighter underparts, but there is a substantial difference in shade and patterning across its variety. The call of the male owl is a rapid sequence of lucid hoots, which the female owl usually answers in an elevated pitched, but more in a relaxed tone.
The African Wood Owl is strictly a nocturnal bird that roosts during the daytime in thick plants, which have grown 3 to 100 feet (1 to 30 meters) from the ground, either unaccompanied or in couples. At nighttime, the African Wood Owl comes out of the nest to hunt for its foods that are caught on the wing, in trees, and shrubs or from the ground. Generally, the African Wood Owl builds its nest in tree holes, with no additional inside layer material.
While the African Wood Owl is totally dependent on woodland and forest habitat, it is extremely vulnerable to deforestation. However, it is still portrayed as widespread and its population is considered stable. As a result, the African Wood Owl breed is categorized as least concern on the list of the International Union for Conservation of Nature.
Diet of African Wood Owl
The African Wood Owl mostly feeds on insects, but it will also feed on small creatures, reptiles, and other birds.
Breeding of African Wood Owl
The African Wood Owl usually breeds from July to October and the female owl lays 2 to 4 eggs in a tree hollow once in four days. The female owl then protects the eggs for 31 days. The eggs will hatch after five weeks, and the young birds will leave the nest and they will start to fly after two weeks. The young birds will stay with their parents for four months after their birth and will occasionally stay, pending the next breeding season.
The average lifespan of the African Wood Owl is around 15 years.