Facts about Adelie Penguin. "Sceintific name for Adelie penguin is Pygoscelis adeliae". The Adelie Penguin was discovered in 1840 and gained its name after the Adelie Land which is a part of Antarctica, between George V Land and Wilkes Land which is the mainland section of the French Southern and Antarctic Territories.
Features of the Adelie Penguin
Just like most other penguins Adelie penguin can swim quite well, and this species is estimated to swim 45 miles per hour (72 km per hour). Adelie Penguin is easily distinguished by its white ring around the eye and the feathers found at the base of its bill. Most of the Adelie Penguin’s red bill is actually hidden by these feathers. Adelie Penguins are about 19 to 29 1/2 inches (46 to 75 cm) in height and they weigh about 7.9 to 13.2 lbs (3.6 to 6 kg). Compared to other penguins the Adelie penguin has a taller tail that resembles a tuxedo in appearance. The Adelie penguin is also smaller than most other types of penguins.
Range of the Adelie penguins
The Adelie penguins are great walkers and can cover distances of 31 miles (50km); from their nests to open water. The Adelie Penguin can dive as deep as 575 feet (175 meters) in search of such quarry, though they usually hunt in far shallower waters less than half that depth. The Adelie Penguin mostly engage in these long walks during early spring before the break of ice. Like other penguins, Adelies are efficient and sleek swimmers. They may travel 185 miles round-trip (about 300 kilometers) to find a meal.
Diet of the Adelie penguin
The Adelie penguins feed on a variety of things depending on their geographic location. Most of their diet consists of sea krill, Antarctic, Antarctic krillsilverfish as well as glacial squid. Adelie penguin don't drink water, since they take in seawater as they swallow their meal and like all penguins, they have a that special gland that removes salt from their bodies after swallowing saltwater.
Reproduction of the Adelie penguin
You have to be very observant to distinguish the female Adelie Penguin from the male. Adelie penguins build their nests, they scooping out areas in the ground. The female on average lays two eggs in the nest. The Adelie penguin eggs hatch in December. Both sexes take active roles in taking care of their young ones. Most chicks die during food shortages with only about two surviving. Chicks are left alone after a period of about 21 days. After nine weeks most Adelie Penguin chicks can swim without help. The Adelie penguin takes to colonies which consist of thousands of birds; along the rocks of Antarctic coastline during their breeding season. The breeding season mostly takes place in October.
Preditors of the Adelie Penguin
The Adelie penguins main preditors include skua, leopard seals and sometimes orcas.
The average lifespan for a Adelie Penguin is about 20 years. "Scientific name for Penguin Sphenisciformes"