Abyssinian Long-eared Owl
Facts about Abyssinian Long-eared Owl. The Abyssinian Long-eared Owl is a variety of owl that belongs to the genus Asio of the Strigidae family, which includes most owl species. As the name suggests it is an average-sized owl that breeds in Asia, Europe, and North America. "Scientific name for Abyssinian Long-eared Owl is Asio abyssinicus". Abyssinian Long-eared Owl is also commonly called as the African long-eared owl. Abyssinian Long-eared Owls mostly prefer to live in open moorlands or grasslands with cedar or oak forests, and they can be largely found in mountain valleys and gorges at an altitude of 12,800 feet (3900 meters) above sea level. Abyssinian Long-eared Owls exist in a great range in Africa from the DR Congo, a country situated in Central Africa to Ethiopia, a country situated in the Horn of Africa. Abyssinian Long-eared Owls are considered least concern by International Union for Conservation of Nature, owing to their extremely large range, but the Abyssinian Long-eared Owls are illustrated as rare to scarce while looking to spot the one.
Features of Abyssinian Long-eared Owl
The Abyssinian Long-eared Owl is capable of growing to body length that ranges from 16 feet to 17 5/8 feet (40 cm to 44cm), such that female owls are slightly bigger than the males. These Abyssinian Long-eared Owls have a wing length between 12 5/16 feet and 14 13/32 feet (30.9 cm and 36.0 cm) and the length of their tail ranges from 7 5/16 feet to 7 5/8 feet (18.2 cm to 19.0 cm). Usually, females are heavier than the male ones, with the body weight 10 oz, whereas the male Abyssinian Long-eared Owls will have a body weight of 8.75 oz.
The Abyssinian Long-eared Owl has a medium size body with a black bill, yellow eyes, and gray eyebrows. In appearance, the Abyssinian Long-eared Owl resembles Asio otus, a long-eared owl, but their ranges do not have common characteristics. The Abyssinian Owl is dark-colored owl that has the famous dark brown color body, white-bordered ear tufts that are somewhat situated centrally on their head.
Usually, the song of the male Abyssinian Long-eared Owl is a deep, extensive, rising somewhat in pitch and recurring at intervals of quite a few seconds. The female owl has a similar, but somewhat higher-pitched and softer cry. In these owls, barking notes are expressed when distressed. A high shriek may be a pleading call.
Diet of Abyssinian Long-eared Owl
The Abyssinian Long-eared Owl mostly feeds on small mammals, but it also feeds on other insects and small vertebrates, including smaller birds, shrews and field mice.
Behavior of Abyssinian Long-eared Owl
The Abyssinian Long-eared Owl is a nocturnal variety of owl. This means that the bird will roost during the daytime generally on a branch near to a tree trunk, or occasionally in groves of huge heath. Sometimes, a number of owls may roost jointly, as well. Usually, this breed of owl is defensive, such that male Abyssinian Long-eared Owls claim their region through singing. Abyssinian Long-eared Owls have a strange behavior of using the nests of other birds to develop their offspring. Abyssinian Long-eared Owls have considerably stronger claws when compared to other owl breeds of their genus, and as a result, they have a broader range of possible prey.
The average lifespan of the Abyssinian Long-eared Owl ranges from 11 years to 12 years.