Facts about Western Chimpanzees. Western Chimpanzee is a sub variety of common chimpanzee that belongs to the genus Pan of the Hominidae family. "Scientific name for Western Chimpanzee is Pan Troglodytes Verus"., The Western Chimpanzee largely live in the western parts of Africa, mostly in Guinea and Côte d'Ivoire, but they also have their range in neighboring countries, such as Sierra Leone, Liberia and Guinea-Bissau. The Western Chimpanzees became hereditarily different from other chimpanzee sub varieties, roughly 500,000 years ago. They are the closest living relation to humans and are projected to share 98 % of human genes. The Western Chimpanzee prefers to live in a mixture of forests, ranging from wet evergreen forests to arid savanna forests and deciduous forest.
Features of Western Chimpanzee
An adult Western Chimpanzee is capable of attaining a body length, ranging from 25 13/32 inches to 37 5/8 inches (63.5 cm to 94 cm). Usually, male Western Chimpanzees are heavier than the females with the body weight that ranges from 76.5 pounds to 157.5 pounds (34 kg to 70 kg), whereas the females have a body mass between 58.5 pounds and 112.5 pounds (26 kg and 50 kg).
Similar to other chimpanzee varieties, the Western Chimpanzee has the characteristic chimpanzee body form with arms that are longer than their legs. Additionally, the Western Chimpanzee have opposable thumbs and large toes. They have bare skin on their ears, face, palms, and the soles of their feet are pink to black in color, whereas the remaining parts of their body are covered with brown to black color hairs. The Western Chimpanzees have extremely communicative features with their protruding lips and stuffed eyebrows. The elongated arms and fingers and portable shoulder joints enable the Western Chimpanzees to move in the trees effortlessly where they use to take a rest and forage. However, most of their locomotion occurs on the land in the shape of knuckle-walking.
Diet of Western Chimpanzee
Western Chimpanzee varieties are active all through the day and it feeds mostly on fruits, supplementing their food with flowers, leaves, insects and seeds when fruit is in short supply. Usually, the Western Chimpanzees prefer to feed on meat and groups will collaborate together to chase and kill primates.
Behavior of Western Chimpanzee
Western Chimpanzee varieties are extremely clever, social monkeys, with a remarkably complex civilization. They live in established communities which have the size, ranging from 15 to 150 chimpanzees, although they are inclined to tour and forage in much smaller troops. Male Western Chimpanzee continue in their biological community for life and male relationships are prearranged in a severe linear hierarchy that allows several disputes to be settled without the necessity of violence. Male Western Chimpanzees also govern over the entire female chimpanzee in the group. They are long-lasting and do not attain sexual maturity, pending they attain the age of 11 years, with inter-birth breaks of approximately five years. Juvenile Western Chimpanzees grow slowly and are weaned up to the age of four years, even though they keep hold of strong relationships with their mother subsequent to this.
Western Chimpanzee varieties have distinctive behavior that cannot be observed in other chimpanzee varieties. They craft spears to hunt other monkeys, they use caves as their habitats, divide plant foods among each other, tour and forage throughout the nighttime, and immerse themselves in water and have fun with it. Male chimpanzees use to continue in the same community for their whole life. The Western Chimpanzees are extremely dexterous and employ tools, such as rocks and sticks to crack nuts and search for ants.
The average lifespan of the Western Chimpanzee ranges from 40 years to 50 years in the wild, whereas in the captive, they can live up to 60 years.