Facts about Short-eared Possum. "Scientific name for Short-eared Possum is Trichosurus caninus". The short-eared possum is a marsupial that is commonly found in the forests of eastern New South Wales, southeastern Queensland and eastern Victoria in Australia.
Habitat and Geographical Distribution of Short-eared Possum
The short-eared possum lives in a wide range of forest types although its main preference is the wetter forests. It can be found in a variety of climatic conditions because of its ability to adapt to varying environmental conditions. Short-eared Possum can easily be spotted on the eastern coast or south western corner of Australia.
Physical Description and Appearance of Short-eared Possum
Short-eared Possum is covered with thick grey fur. Unlike other species such as the Trichosurus vulpecula, the short-eared possum does not have color variations. The ears are smaller and rounded hence its name. The length of its tail measures up to that of its body and it’s covered with fur all over with the exception of the terminal end. The length of the adult Short-eared Possum is between 29 to 36 inches (740 and 920 mm) including the tail. This species has scent glands positioned on its sternal, chin and anal areas. The sternal scent gland secretes a clear substance which does not stain its fur unlike the T. vulpecula. Being marsupials, the female Short-eared Possum have a forward opening pouch that they use to carry their young ones.
Reproduction of Short-eared Possum
The short-eared possums are polygynandrous. The female and male territories overlap thereby creating perfect opportunities for breeding. The male Short-eared Possum attract their mates using scent glands and vocalizations. Their breeding cycle averages 26 days and they often breed in spring and fall. The majority of birth for the Short-eared Possum happen between the month of March and April. The females mature sexually at age 2.
Feeding Habits of Short-eared Possum
Short-eared Possum is an arboreal animal although it spends most of its time searching for food on the ground. It is usually seen around low shrubs and fallen logs where it searches for insects to eat. Short-eared Possum is both a herbivore and a frugivore. In addition to insects, the short-eared possum eats buds, fruits, bark, fungi and shrub leaves.