Facts about Koalas. "Scientific name for Koala marsupial is Phascolarctos cinereus". The koala breed is an arboreal herbivorous marsupial that hails from Australia. It is the only existing representative of the Phascolarctidae family, and its neighboring existing relations are the wombats. The Koala breed are largely found in the coastal regions of the eastern and southern regions of the mainland, New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia and Victoria.
Appearance of Koalas
The koala breed appears with a tailless body and the strange nose makes the breed easily recognizable. It has circular, feathery ears and a big nose in the shape of a spoon. The koala breed appears with a body length, ranging from 23 5/8 to 33 1/2 inches (60 cm to 85 cm) and has a body weight between 4 kg and 15 kg. The color of the body of this breed varies from silver grey to chocolate brown.
Features of Koalas
Koala breeds are asocial mammals, and the relationship exists only between dependent offspring and mothers. The adult male koala breed corresponds through noisy bellows that threaten its competitors and attract mates. Male breeds mark their attendance with emissions from scent glands situated on their chests. Being marsupials, the female breeds offer birth to small young ones that move slowly into the pouches of their mother, where they live for the initial six to seven months of their existence. The young of the koala breed are called joeys, and are completely weaned at approximately a year. Koalas have a small number of natural parasites and predators, but are endangered by different pathogens, such as the koala retrovirus and Chlamydiaceae bacteria, including by droughts and bush-fires.
Diet of Koalas
Koala breeds usually live in open eucalypt forests, and they feed mostly on the leaves of these trees. As this eucalypt diet has restricted caloric and nutritional content, koalas are a nocturnal marsupials breed that are mostly sedentary and sleep for a maximum period of 20 hours per day.
koalas are excellent swimmers, and may swim across a river in order to escape from heavy flooding. The average lifespan of the Koala breed ranges from 13 years to 18 years in the wild.