Facts about Estaires Ducks. Estaires Ducks exact native region is unknown though people believe it hails from regions of Northern France. The Estaires Duck is common in the northern parts of France alongside Bourbourg Duck. The duck is said to have developed and originated along the banks of Lys River, which passes through Estaires, and this is where the duck got its name.
History of Estaires Duck
People articulate that the Estaires Duck are close relatives to the Pekin Ducks. The Estaires Duck are a rare species nowadays because of the invasion of humans on their natural habitat where they used to live. They’ve also failed to survive the natural selection.
Estaires Ducks exhibits the same shape, color and sometimes even personality of the Bourbourg duck. The Estaires Duck weighs between 4.4 to 6.6 pounds (2 and 3 kg) and it is a fast growing breed, which always appears rustic. The Estaires Duck are good egg layers, laying about 100 eggs in one season. However, their eggs have little flesh than those of other French ducks.
Characteristics of Estaires Duck
Since the Estaires Duck are good egg layers, they are solely bred for egg production. The Estaires Duck are beautiful home ducks and they normally look good on the backyard. The Estaires Duck are marked by yellowish-white feathers and they are known to produce quality meat that most people consider it as a source of medicine.
Estaires Duck are good flyers and active just like most of the ducks. Their independence and active nature allows them to search for their own food. With their brown bills, the Estaires Duck like to wade in ponds most of the times in search of food. The Estaires Duck are buoyant and large-headed ducks that spends most of their time in estuaries, bays and canals. When courting female Estaires Ducks, males leads them dipping their heads in and out of water while searching for invertebrates.
Ducks are related to swans and geese and the duck is the smallest of these birds with shorter wings and neck and a stocky body. Ducks on average, live 4 to 8 years and can live up to 12 years, depending on the breed. Ducks are omnivores; meaning - an animal that eats food of both animal and plant and origin.
Estaires Duck females and males almost have the same features only that the females are smaller than their male counterparts are. The Estaires Duck are a tough breed and that is why they require little maintenance in terms of health. These French ducks are resistant to diseases. The Northern area has also the Estaires duck on the top of the Bourbourg duck. Probably developed from the Pekin, this duck lived on the banks of the Lys river, which passes through Estaires. Little known outside of its native region it has become rare nowadays. Having the same shape than the Bourbourg duck, it is smaller 4.4 to 5.5 pounds (2 to 2.5 kg), it is also rustic and it grows fast. The Estaires Duck is also a good egg layer but of less fine flesh than the Bourbourg.
"Scientific name for Estaires Duck Anas Platyrhynchos" meaning - Wild dabbling duck from which domestic ducks are descended; widely distributed. From New Latin "anas" meaning (Duck) and the word Platyrhynchos comes from "platyrrhine", Ancient Greek meaning (broad snouted, flat-bridged nose). The definition of Anatidaephobia is irrational fear that you are being watched by a duck.
Estaires Ducks are birds in the Class of "Aves". Ducks of all types and Estaires Duck are part of the bird family "Anatidae". Ducks are also called "waterfowls" they are generally found in places were there is water, such as ponds, rivers, streams, lakes and occasionally your back yard pool.
Features about Estaires Duck egg
A Estaires Duck egg has twice the nutritional value than a chicken egg and will stay fresh longer because of their thicker shell.
Estaires Duck eggs are richer with more Albumen "the white of an egg" making pastries and cakes richer and fluffier. A Estaires Duck Egg has more Omega 3 fatty acids than a chicken egg. Omega 3 is thought to improve skin health, memory and Brain health. Estaires Duck Eggs are an Alkaline producing food and a Chicken egg is an acid food and leaves your body more acid. Estaires Duck eggs are high in Cholesterol. Duck eggs have 6 times the Vitamin D and 2 times the Vitamin A than a chicken egg. Duck eggs have 2 times the cholesterol than a chicken egg.
Features about the Estaires Ducks Bill
A "bill" is what is call a Estaires Ducks mouth. There are no teeth in the ducks bill, they have rows of thin bristles, which helps them to filter pieces of nutrition out of the water. Estaires Ducks swallow there food whole and it goes to an organ called a gizzard, were the food is first ground up and than moves on to the stomach. The different bill shapes and sizes for finding food, has over time mutated to fit each environment. The Estaires Duck bill is flat and broad and has rows of fine incision along the outer edge called "lamellae". meaning a thin membrane, plate, scale or layer, as of cell wall or bone tissue. The larnellae helps the duck to clutch food for feeding.
Features about Estaires Ducks Water-proof feathers
A special feature that the Estaires Duck has is its water-proof feathers, even when the duck dives underwater, its downy under-layer of feathers will stay totally 100% dry. There is a special gland called the "Preen Gland" also called Oil Gland or Uropygial, that produces oil that is near the Estaires Ducks tail which covers and spreads the outer coat of the Estaires Ducks feathers, which makes the duck water-proof. Underneath the water-proof coat are downy soft fluffy feathers which keep the ducks body warm. Estaires Ducks keep clean by being able to turn their heads completely backwards, and put their beaks into their feathers by preening themselves.
In the wild male Estaires Duck will guard their nest by chasing away other ducks. Once the female Estaires Duck lays 5 to 8 eggs, she will start to sit on her eggs to keep them warm so that they can hatch into baby ducklings. The eggs will hatch on average within 26 to 28 days. Baby ducklings are able to fly within 5 to 8 weeks. In captivity ducks will lay more eggs, when there is more daylight, that's why farmers will keep the lights on in the ducks house for longer periods of time.
Features about the Estaires Ducks feet
The Estaires Ducks have webbed feet, that makes them act like paddles, designed for swimming. The Estaires Duck push their webbed paddle feet back in a kicking motion, this allows them to move swift through the water and when the feet come back, they will close for less water resistance. The Estaires Ducks paddle feet do not feel cold, even when it swims in cold icy water. The webbed feet makes a Estaires Duck waddle instead of walk. The duck’s feet have capillaries which help blood flow to their feet. The warm blood flow down the leg and creates a heat exchange system. When the blood flows down the leg, it meets the cold blood and is warmed up to keep the ducks feet warm. Estaires Ducks feet are thin because they contain soft tissue and few muscles.
The Estaires Ducks can see in color with very good vision and can see well underwater. Estaires Ducks have three eyelids the third eyelid called nictitating membrane. They have a top and bottom as well as a third eyelid that is found on the side of the eye. The Estaires Ducks eyelid blinking acts as a windshield wiper to clear the eye. This helps to see when diving under water can also help the eye from drying out while flying. This is an act of constantly cleaning and keeping the eye moist.
Ducks fly in a “V” shape to makes flying easier. A Estaires Duck is a Precocial (meaning) Born or hatched with the eyes open, a covering of hair or down, capable of a high degree of independent activity from birth and able to leave the nest just a few hours after hatching.
Male adult Estaires Ducks are called a (drake) and a adult female Estaires Duck is called a (hen). A young baby Estaires Duck is called a (duckling). A group of ducks is called a brace, raft, team, flock, or paddling. The male Estaires Ducks (drakes) are the brighter colored ducks while the female (hen) are usually a plain colored brown for hiding purposes to be camouflaged from their enemies when they are sitting in their nests.