Facts about Emu (Ratite) "Scientific name for Emu is Dromaius novaehollandiae". Emu (Bird) is the second largest living bird in the world, only being smaller than the ostrich. It’s a class of flightless birds known as ratites, which are the most primitive bird known for modern bird species. An Emu can reach up to 121 pounds (54.88 kg) in weight and slightly over 6 feet (1.82 meters) tall in height.
Although Emus have an inability to fly, making their tiny wings useless, the Emu have very long and powerful legs. These legs allow them to run for long distances at quite impressive speeds, easily reaching 30 miles per hour (48.3 Km/Ph). In addition to being able to run fast, the Emu has the ability to jump up to 7 feet (2.13 meters) into the air. One reason for the Emu (Bird) ability to jump so high and run so fast is that it is the only bird that has calf muscles.
Emus lay eggs much larger than your typical bird, one Emu (Bird) egg has the size and volume of up to 12 chicken eggs. Their eggs are large, dark green, and resemble the appearance of an avocado. Offspring of the Emu (Bird) can instantly walk as soon as they hatch from their egg and tend to leave their nest within the first 3 days of being born. Children will typically stay with their father for the first year and a half, it is the father who teaches a young Emu (Bird) how to hunt for food and remain safe from prey. Emus typically lay anywhere from 15 to 45 eggs per season.
Although they can be found in other parts of the world, Australia is the most common habitat for the Emu. Flocks of Emu will travel long distances year round in order to find food and water. In Western Australia they head south in the winter and north in the summer.
Another fascinating feature of the Emu (Bird) is its ability to make loud sounds. A pouch located in its throat connected to the windpipe is how Emus communicate. Once the pouch expands an Emu (Bird) can make loud grunting and booming sounds, they primarily do this when looking for potential mates. An emu can be heard from as far away as 1.2 miles (1.9 Km).
Emus have a long history of providing many benefits for humans, especially in their home of Australia. Throughout history the emu was an important source of meat and it’s fat has been used as medicine that can be rubbed on the skin.
Although the Emu can be found in other parts of the world, Australia is the most common habitat for the Emu. Flocks of emu will travel long distances year round in order to find food and water. In Western Australia the Emu (Bird) head south in the winter and north in the summer.