Facts about Chacma Baboons. "Scientific name for Chacma Baboon is Papio Ursinusis". Chacma Baboon is a variety of Old World monkey that belongs to the genus Papio of the Cercopithecidae family. Chacma Baboon is also called as the Cape baboon. The Chacma Baboon is one among the biggest of all monkeys in its family. The Chacma Baboon are native to South Africa, and they are largely found in the northern parts of South Africa to Zambia, Angola and Mozambique. Generally, the Chacma Baboon is not endangered, but the pressure from human population has increased contact between baboons and humans. The Chacma Baboon have been eliminated from the wild to a great extent by accidents, and hunting and killing by trapping, which has reduced the baboon population and disturbed their social organization.
Features of Chacma Baboon
The Chacma Baboon is a big size monkey variety, and the Chacma Baboon are usually bigger and heavier than other monkey varieties in their family. A typical male Chacma Baboon has a body length, ranging from 20 inches to 45 inches (50 cm to 114 cm), with a tail length between 45 inches and 84 inches (14 cm to 213 cm). The male Chacma Baboon usually weighs between 46 pounds and 99 pounds (20.8 kg to 44.9 kg), whereas the females range in their body weight from 26 pounds to 55 pounds (11.7 kg to 249 kg).
Generally, the Chacma Baboon varieties have a dark tan to gray color body, with a patch of uneven hair on the nape of their neck. These monkeys do not contain a mane similar to other varieties in their family. The most distinct feature of the Chacma Baboon is its elongated, downward-slanting face. These baboons have canine teeth of length 1.5 inches at the time they leave from their biological group.
The Chacma Baboon usually prefers to live in an extensive collection of homes as well as forest, steppes, savanna, and sub-desert, which ranges from the green alpine slopes of the Drakensberg to the Kalahari Desert. During the nighttime, they prefer to sleep in cliffs, hills or big trees. During the daytime, water accessibility may restrict their range in dry areas.
Diet of Chacma Baboon
The Chacma Baboon is an omnivorous animal, and it mostly prefers to feed on fruits. The Chacma Baboon also feed on insects, grass, seeds, smaller vertebrate creatures and fungi when adequate fruits are not available.
Behavior of Chacma Baboon
The Chacma Baboon has a broad variety of communal behaviors, including a supremacy hierarchy, group foraging, acceptance of juvenile by females, and companionship pairings. These behaviors of the Chacma Baboons form parts of a multifarious evolutionary ecosystem. Generally, this baboon variety is a hunter when it comes to pastime meat, and it rarely involves in hunting big animals. Normally, the Chacma Baboon will escape at the approach of humans, although this is changing because of the easy accessibility of food close to human abodes.
Usually, the Chacma Baboon lives in communal groups that are made up of multiple mature males, mature females, and their children. Occasionally, the Chacma Baboon also form a small group which includes a mature male and numerous mature females. Their groups are portrayed by a supremacy hierarchy. Female Chacma Baboon ranking within the group is inherited through its mother and remains rather fixed, whereas male baboon ranking is frequently in fluctuation, particularly when the dominant male monkey is replaced.
The average lifespan of the Chacma Baboon ranges from 30 years to 40 years.