Facts about Central Chimpanzees. The Central Chimpanzee is a sub variety of the common chimpanzee that belongs to the genus Pan of the Hominidae family. "Scientific name for Central Chimpanzee is Pan troglodytes ssp. troglodytes". Central Chimpanzees are native to Central Africa. The Central Chimpanzees are largely found in the Cameroon, Gabon, and the Republic of the Congo, but they can also be seen to a lesser amount in other areas. The Central Chimpanzee are the closest living relation to humans together with the Bonobo. The Central Chimpanzees are found mostly in tropical wet forests and damp savanna forests, including the forest-savanna medleys and at an altitude of 9,800 feet (3,000 meters) above sea level. The standard range is 4.8 square miles (12.5 square kilometers), but can diverge from 1.9 square miles (5 square kilometers) to 150 square miles (400 square kilometers).
Features of Central Chimpanzee
An adult Central Chimpanzee has a head and body length that ranges from 25.4 inches to 37 inches (63.5 cm to 92.5 cm). When standing upright, they appear with a height between 3.3 feet and 5.6 feet (1 meter and 1.7 meters). Usually, male Central Chimpanzees are somewhat larger and heavier than the females, with the body mass, ranging from 76.5 pounds to 157.5 pounds (34 kg to 70 kg), whereas the females have a body mass between 58.5 pounds and 112.5 pounds (26 kg and 50 kg). In the captive the Central Chimpanzees normally attain more weights, with the maximum body weight of 180 pounds (80 kg) in case of males and 153 pounds (68 kg) in case of females. There may be some variations between wild chimpanzees and captive chimpanzees. This may be attributed to sub explicit variations in size.
The mature Central Chimpanzee has long arms, such that the stretch of the arms is one and half times the height of the chimpanzee. Their legs are shorter than their arms, which enable them to walk on all fours with the anterior part of their body higher than their posterior part. The Central Chimpanzees have extremely elongated hands and fingers, with small thumbs. This hand morphology of the Central Chimpanzees enables them to employ their hands as fasteners during climbing, with no intrusion from their thumb. In trees, the Central Chimpanzee may go by moving their arms backward and forward, in a form of brachiation. Even though it is helpful in locomotion, the smallness of the thumb in relation to their fingers prevents precision hold between the thumb and the index finger. Instead, excellent manipulations need to use their middle finger against their thumb.
Diet of Central Chimpanzee
The Central Chimpanzee is an omnivorous animal, and it feeds chiefly on a variety of fruits. However, their diet is greatly variable consistent with seasons and individual populations. Fruits occupy 50 % of their diet and as a remaining part of their diet they will feed on leaves, stems and bark.
Reproduction of Central Chimpanzee
The Central Chimpanzee varieties mate all through the year. Copulations are usually initiated by male chimpanzees. The male chimpanzee sits in what is known as male invite pose, with his legs bent and somewhat splayed. This shows his erect penis to a prospective mate. The penis of the male Central Chimpanzee is thin, bright pink in color and it is tapered to a point. It is extremely visible against the black color hair and light skin on the lower stomach and thighs of the male chimpanzee. The significance of the erect penis as a sign may be increased as the male chimpanzee will flick it, causing its penis to make a quick tapping movement.
Usually, copulation in Central Chimpanzee varieties takes place in a squatting pose after the female Central Chimpanzee bends and offers her rump to the male chimpanzee. Habitually, there is no touch between the partakers in the mating, excepting at their genitals, even though occasionally, the male Central Chimpanzee may hold the female chimpanzee. The female chimpanzee offers birth to one or two offspring after the gestation period of 202 to 260 days. After copulating, females and males use to clean themselves through the leaves.
The normal lifespan of the male Central Chimpanzee in the wild is 51 years, whereas in the captive, they live up to 60 years. The average lifespan of the female Central Chimpanzee in the wild is 50 years, whereas in the captive, they live up to 59.4 years.