Facts about Buff-fronted Owl The Buff-fronted Owl is an owl breed that comes from the Aegolius genus of the Strigidae family. The Buff-fronted Owl is an uncommon owl breed and it is the local inhabitant in the South American highlands, ranging from the South and East Venezuela to Peru, northwest Paraguay and northern Argentina. The variety is effectively alienated into two divisions by the inappropriate locale of the Amazon basin.
Features of Buff-fronted Owl
The Buff-fronted Owl is a tiny, solid, and small-tailed bird, with the body length that ranges from 7 7/16 inches to 8 13/32 inches (19 cm to 21cm). Buff-fronted Owls have a tail with the length of 3 1/4 inches (8 cm), with the body mass ranging from 104 grams to 155 grams (0.1 kg to 0.2 kg).
The facial disc is of the Buff-fronted Owl is round, with a thin black colored border, and surrounded buffs. There are regions of blackish-brown from the crown of each eye to the rim of the disc, adjoining its ochre-buffs forehead. Buff-fronted Owls have yellow colored eyes, and their cere is yellow-grey in color and its bill is yellow to light blue-green in color. The chin of the Buff-fronted Owl has a blackish or dark brown colored bib that almost merges into a slim black color rim. The crown of the bird is black-brown in color, and its back and mantle are dark chocolate-brown in color, with some rounded white and buffish marks. The Buff-fronted Owl has a thin buffish-ochre nuchal collar, matching the dark colored back.
The scapulars of the Buff-fronted Owl have numerous large buffish-ochre marks on the external webs. Their white colored wings have rounded marks and its black colored tail has a white color tip and two noticeable rows of rounded white marks on each muddle of feathers. The belly and the breast of the bird are plain yellow-brown to ochre-buff. The tarsi of the Buff-fronted Owl are covered with feathers up to the bottom of its toes, which are naked and light yellow with dark tan colored claws. Buff-fronted Owls mostly live in open mountain woodlands, and the female Buff-fronted Owl lays its eggs in the hole of a tree.
The territorial song of the male Buff-fronted Owl consists of very fast high-toned trills with a trembling nature, uttered in very fast staccato, with 15 to 16 notes for each second and continuing for 7 to 10 seconds. The general nature of the call is rather uneven and wavering, while the phrase decreases and increases in volume.
A contact call wills probably a malleable, single, high-toned u call. A short sequence of accelerating disconnected notes falling in tone appears to be an alarm call. It is regularly preceded by solitary, upward-inflected howls with a crying nature. The female Buff-fronted Owl will give a thin, extremely high-toned sound while calling for her companion for food.
Diet of Buff-fronted Owl
The Buff-fronted Owl is a nocturnal bird that mostly feeds on rodents and other small creatures, but it will also feed on insects and birds.
Breeding of Buff-fronted Owl
The breeding season of the Buff-fronted Owl seems to diverge in accordance with climatic conditions. These birds construct their nests are in tree holes, particularly woodpecker holes, of unreliable height above the land.
The average lifespan of the Buff-fronted Owl ranges from 8 years to 23 yrs.