Facts about Brushtail possum. "Scientific name about Brushtail possum is Trichosurus vulpecula". There are 23 species of possum, and the Brushtail possum is Australia’s most familiar marsupials. It is one of the most common possum species.
Physical Description of Brushtail possum
Physically the Brushtail possum is the same size as a domestic cat but with a pointed face. Brushtail possum has long oval ears, a pink nose and a lack bushy tail. There are three color variations associated with the Tasmanian Brushtail: black, gold and silver. The darker possums prefer the dense and wetter forests as compared to the grey ones. The golden possums are as a result of mutation and will mostly not survive in the wild as they are quite conspicuous to the predators.
Distribution and habitat of Brushtail possum
The Brushtail possum are common throughout Tasmania and can adapt to a wide range the natural and human environment. They highly prefer the dense forest where they like nesting in tree hollows. The Brushtail possum can also cohabit with the humans in cities or towns and will be found in darks recesses of the buildings where they seek warmth and shelter.
The Brushtail possum like hiding in the ceiling and staying on the roof which can be a problem to the people.
Diet of Brushtail possum
The Brushtail possums are an herbivores animal. These plant-eaters when in the bush they will feed mainly on shrubs and tree leaves. They will damage crops and the gardens as the Brushtail possum also like succulent herbs, garden plants and grasses. Occasionally they can scavenge on meat and fat.
Social Behavior of Brushtail possum
Brushtail possum have got a solitary life. However, in areas where they are high in numbers and shelter in short supply, several possums can opt to share sleeping places. They communicate via sound and scent. The Brushtail possum is nocturnal marsupial, sleeping during the day and feeding during the night. And they spend most of their time on trees.
The Brushtail possum are highly sought after by humans mostly because of their prized fur which is thick and warm.