Category: Big Cats
Facts about Bengal Tiger. "Scientific name for Bengal Tiger is Panthera tigris tigris". The Bengal tiger is the most abundant tiger sub varieties that live in large numbers in India. The Bengal Tigers are also found in Bangladesh, Nepal and in Bhutan. The Bengal tiger has been categorized as an endangered animal.
Appearance of Bengal Tiger
The Bengal tiger appears with yellow to light orange coat, with lines varying from dark brown to black. The stomach and the inside parts of the limbs are white in color, and its tail is orange in color with black rings.
The average length of a male Bengal tiger ranges from 8 feet 8 in to 10 feet (270 cm to 310 cm), whereas the length of the females ranges from 7 feet 8 in to 8 feet 7 in (240 cm to 265 cm). The length of the tail of a matured Bengal tiger ranges from 2 feet 8 inches to 3 feet 6 inches (85 cm to 110 cm) and the height ranges from 2 feet 9 in to 3 feet 6 inches (90 cm to 110 cm). The weight of the fully-grown male Bengal tiger ranges from 396 to 550 pounds (180 kg to 250 kg), whereas the female ones weigh between 220 to 350 pounds (100 kg and 160 kg).
Diet of Bengal Tiger
The diets of Bengal tigers consist of boars, antelopes, monkeys, birds, pigs and rarely elephants. The lines of the Bengal tiger assist it in being capable of stalking and getting close to the prey.
Habitat of Bengal Tiger
Bengal tigers survive in tropical rainforests, mangroves and forests in southern and southeastern Asia.
Reproduction of Bengal Tiger
The pregnancy period of the female Bengal tiger is approximately three months to four months and has a litter of about two to four cubs.
Temperament of Bengal Tiger
Bengal tigers live unaccompanied and violently scent-mark big territories to keep their enemies away. They are influential nocturnal hunters that trek several miles to locate deer, buffalo, wild pigs, and other big animals.
In spite of their frightening reputation, most Bengal tigers stay away from humans. However, some become hazardous man eaters. Usually, these animals are frequently sick and powerless to hunt, or survive in an area where their conventional prey has vanished. The average lifespan of the Bengal tiger ranges from eight years to 10 years.