Facts about Beluga Whales, "Scientific name for Beluga Whale is Delphinapterus leucas". Beluga Whale is one of the most popular marine animals in Alaska; it is a tourist attraction that draws fans from all over the World and residents to the coastal areas of the state. The Beluga Whale species is widely distributed making it so difficult to estimate its population. The Beluga Whale are found throughout the arctic and subarctic waters. Beluga Whale also inhabit the offshore waters of Canada, Norway, Greenland, Russia and off course Alaska as I had mentioned earlier.
Apparently, there are five identified genetic stock of the Beluga Whale, namely; Bristol Bay, Cook Inlet, eastern Chukchi Sea, eastern Bering Sea, and Beaufort Sea.
Physical Description of Beluga Whale
The Beluga Whale adult can easily be identified by their pure white skin; you will spot it from a distance. They are small in size and lack a dorsal fin. The Beluga whale has a broad rounded head with a massive forehead. It has a notched tail and broad, paddle-like flippers.
A feature that makes the Beluga Whale adaptive to their icy environment is the 5 inch-thick (12.7 cm) blubber, and definitely its tough dorsal ridge helps it to travel well through the icy waters.
Adult Beluga Whales may grow to 16 feet (4.9 meters) in length, though averagely they are about (4 meters) long. The male Beluga Whale weigh about (1,500 kg), while its female counterpart weighs slightly less.
Beluga Whale Diet
Beluga Whale is a toothed whale and eats particular and common marine species playing its important role in the ecosystem. The Beluga Whale are opportunistic feeders; they will particularly feed on crabs, squid, snails, particular fish species, sand-worms, herring, octopus, shrimp, salmon smelt arctic cord, clams, mussels, rainbow sole, eulachon, and tomcod.
Beluga Whale Behavioral Characteristics
A Beluga Whale will spend most of its foraging time on the seabed and water column, mostly at depths of even up to 1000 feet (304.8 meters). This sea mammal can dive to depths as low as 2000 feet (609.6 meters). They normally congregate and they like to travel in groups of at least two individuals. Though some of the Beluga Whale reside in one particular area, others can migrate within their limited range.
Beluga Whale found in the open sea, or close to the shore. In some parts, during the supper season they will gather the rivers’ estuaries probably to feed or calve.
Interestingly, a beluga whale uses sound to locate its prey; the sounds which includes a variety of whistles, chirps, moos, squeals and clicks is also quite beneficial to their communication especially when navigating as they travel.
Typically, the Beluga whales are extremely social sea mammals that will interact, migrate, and hunt together. They are believed to have acute vision both in and out of the water.
A female Beluga whale reaches maturity between the age of 4 to 7 years while the males achieve the same at about 7 to 9 years. Mostly, the Beluga Whale mammal species mate in spring, and their gestation can last to a maximum of 15 months.
Averagely, the Beluga Whale deliver a single calf every 3 years; they give birth in warm waters mostly (50 to 59 Fahrenheit) 10 to 15 Degrees Celsius, and they will calve their young ones for about 18 months maximum just until the calf teeth have emerged.
"Scientific name for whale Cetacea"- An order of marine mammals, including the whales.
"Fear of Whales Cetaphobia".